Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
University of Alberta

University of Alberta - Request for Proposal - Vehicles

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsAlberta

Full description

The University of Alberta (University), located in Edmonton, Alberta, is the largest post-secondary institution in the province, with a total enrolment of approximately 46,000 undergraduate and graduate students, and a workforce of approximately 12,000 academic and support staff.
Our University has a proud legacy of high-impact research and creativity across a wide range of disciplines. The University is driven by a commitment to support innovation in teaching, discovery, and community service. Its enduring vision is to be one of the world’s great universities for the public good, in line with the founding promise that "the uplifting of the whole people shall be its final goal."
The University of Alberta is inviting the submission of Proposals to supply a number of vehicles for the University’s Vehicle Pool.

AI Summary

The University of Alberta (University), located in Edmonton, Alberta, is the largest post-secondary institution in the province, with a total enrolment of approximately 46,000 unde...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP 2026-0126
Buyer
University of Alberta
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →