Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)

Vidéosurveillance mise à jour – Établissement de Cowansville

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
*srvtgd
Explore similarPrinting and Photographic and Audio and Visual Equipment and SuppliesOntarioIndigenous set-aside

Full description

This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Cowansville Institution in the Quebec Region.

Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), World Trade Organisation-Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), Canada Ukraine Free-Trade Agreement (CUFTA), Canada Korea Trade Agreement (CKTA), Canada free trade agreements with Chile/Colombia/Honduras/Panama, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA), Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP).

Competitive Procurement Strategy: lowest priced compliant bid.

Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers.

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement.

Security Requirements: This contract does not include security requirements.

Nature of Requirements:

This RFP is only for pre-qualified Suppliers for Work Stream Video Surveillance Supply Arrangement E60HN-24VSSA. The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

  • 360 Advanced Security Corp
  • Accara
  • ADSS 6175015 Canada Inc.
  • Atlantic Alarm & Sound
  • Bearcom Canada
  • Bridgecast Inc.
  • CamCentral Systems
  • CanDat Systems
  • Chudworth Technology Solutions
  • ComNet Networks and Security
  • Convergint Technologies
  • Dekker Security
  • Delco Security
  • Dyplex Communications Ltd.
  • Limerock Security
  • Maritect Investigations & Security Ltd.
  • Motorola Solutions Canada
  • Neuron Communications
  • Next Technology Systems
  • Ottawa Systems Security & Communications
  • Paladin Technologies
  • PV Services
  • Securmax
  • Tyco Integrated Fire & Security dba Johnson Controls
  • Underwriters Security Controls
  • WorldWide Security Ltd

The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement.

The Correctional Service Canada has a requirement to supply, deliver, install, provide systems programming, testing and commissioning, provide systems documentation, training, project management, and extended maintenance to expand the Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) System at Cowansville Institution in the Quebec Region.

Objectives: The objective of this project is to install cameras, viewing stations, and all required peripheral components in order to improve the CCTV coverage of the facility.

Deliverables:

The Contractor must provide but not limited to the following deliverables:

  • Technical data sheets for all installed products.
  • Supply, deliver and install the following equipment, as referenced in (15231-93210 Cameras Cowansville – Listing):

Item Location Description Quantity Spare Parts Quantity
001 Cowansville Fixed box camera 44 4
002 Cowansville PTZ camera 5 1
003 Cowansville Wide-angle dome camera 11 2
004 Cowansville 360° panoramic / multi-sensor camera 15 2
005 Cowansville 43-inch viewing monitor (2560 × 1440) 11 2
006 Cowansville NVUS workstation 2 1
007 Cowansville 24-port network switches 2 1

Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none.

Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery:

Period of the Contract: The Work is to be performed during the period of October 1, 2026 to February 15, 2027.

File Number: 21120-27-5437887

Contracting Authority: Stéphanie Gigoux
Telephone number: (343) 574-3715
E-mail: s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca

NOTE TO BIDDERS: Bidders can obtain copies of the solicitation documents by contacting the contracting authority named in this notice.

The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French).

After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE.
Topics include:

  • Understand the federal procurement process;
  • Learn about searching for opportunities;
  • Find out how to bid on opportunities;
  • Discover how to prepare to sell to the government.

The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Cowansville Institution in the Quebec Region. Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), World Trade Or...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-604-38747835
Solicitation no.
21120-27-5437887
Buyer
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 45000000 — Printing and Photographic and Audio and Visual Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR) *Cowansville
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → February 15, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 11, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••••••• G•••••
Email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(34)
Title
CCTV Upgrade – Cowansville Institution
Reference number
cb-604-38747835
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
21120-27-5437887
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-11
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-02-15
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*45121500 *46171621
Unspsc description
*Cameras *Surveillance video or audio recorders
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Canada *Cowansville
Contracting entity name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Contracting entity address line
340 Laurier Avenue West
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0P9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••••••• G•••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Cowansville Institution in the Quebec Region. Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), World Trade Organisation-Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP), Canada Ukraine Free-Trade Agreement (CUFTA), Canada Korea Trade Agreement (CKTA), Canada free trade agreements with Chile/Colombia/Honduras/Panama, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA), Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP). Competitive Procurement Strategy: lowest priced compliant bid. Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers. Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement. Security Requirements: This contract does not include security requirements. Nature of Requirements: This RFP is only for pre-qualified Suppliers for Work Stream Video Surveillance Supply Arrangement E60HN-24VSSA. The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: • 360 Advanced Security Corp • Accara • ADSS 6175015 Canada Inc. • Atlantic Alarm & Sound • Bearcom Canada • Bridgecast Inc. • CamCentral Systems • CanDat Systems • Chudworth Technology Solutions • ComNet Networks and Security • Convergint Technologies • Dekker Security • Delco Security • Dyplex Communications Ltd. • Limerock Security • Maritect Investigations & Security Ltd. • Motorola Solutions Canada • Neuron Communications • Next Technology Systems • Ottawa Systems Security & Communications • Paladin Technologies • PV Services • Securmax • Tyco Integrated Fire & Security dba Johnson Controls • Underwriters Security Controls • WorldWide Security Ltd The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement. The Correctional Service Canada has a requirement to supply, deliver, install, provide systems programming, testing and commissioning, provide systems documentation, training, project management, and extended maintenance to expand the Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) System at Cowansville Institution in the Quebec Region. Objectives: The objective of this project is to install cameras, viewing stations, and all required peripheral components in order to improve the CCTV coverage of the facility. Deliverables: The Contractor must provide but not limited to the following deliverables: • Technical data sheets for all installed products. • Supply, deliver and install the following equipment, as referenced in (15231-93210 Cameras Cowansville – Listing): Item Location Description Quantity Spare Parts Quantity 001 Cowansville Fixed box camera 44 4 002 Cowansville PTZ camera 5 1 003 Cowansville Wide-angle dome camera 11 2 004 Cowansville 360° panoramic / multi-sensor camera 15 2 005 Cowansville 43-inch viewing monitor (2560 × 1440) 11 2 006 Cowansville NVUS workstation 2 1 007 Cowansville 24-port network switches 2 1 Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none. Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery: Period of the Contract: The Work is to be performed during the period of October 1, 2026 to February 15, 2027. File Number: 21120-27-5437887 Contracting Authority: Stéphanie Gigoux Telephone number: (343) 574-3715 E-mail: s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca NOTE TO BIDDERS: Bidders can obtain copies of the solicitation documents by contacting the contracting authority named in this notice. The Crown reserves the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada (English or French). After contract award, bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. Procurement Assistance Canada (PAC) offers seminars to businesses interested in learning how to sell goods and services to the Government of Canada. The seminars are FREE. Topics include: - Understand the federal procurement process; - Learn about searching for opportunities; - Find out how to bid on opportunities; - Discover how to prepare to sell to the government. The full schedule of seminars can be found on the Procurement Assistance Canada website, under find an event (Procurement Assistance Canada: Find an event - Canada.ca).

Live tenders

Corporation des Évènements de Trois-RivièresClosing today

Projecteurs à technologie laser phosphore

Goods
View →
Ville de Montréal-OuestClosing today

fourniture et installation d'équipements de sonorisation

Goods
View →
Ville de QuébecClosing today

Acquisition d'un système de distribution audio pour l'amphithéâtre multifonctionnel de Québec

Goods
View →