Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Volet 1 : Services des applications

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesOntario

Full description

This requirement is for: Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under EN578-170432 who qualified under Tier 1 under the NCR region, and for the following categories):

  • Stream 1: Applications Services

A.1. Application/Software Architect - Level 3

•Stream 1: Applications Services
A.6. Programmer/Software Developer - Level 2 x2

The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract.
The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:
1. Adastra Corporation
2. BP & M Government IM & IT Consulting Inc.
3. CHARTER TELECOM INC.
4. Compusult Limited
5. Cord3 Innovation Inc.
6. Leo-Pisces Services Group Inc.
7. Maverin Inc.
8. MERAK Systems Corporation
9. Neosoft Technologies Inc.
10. Orangutech Inc.
11. Prologic Systems Ltd.
12. RealIT Management Inc.
13. Rockwell Collins Canada Inc.
14. RS Tec Systems Inc.
15. Sky Software Solutions Ltd.

Description of the Requirement:

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police’s (RCMP) Federal Technology Solutions group (FTS), under the Federal Policing Strategic Management (FPSM) branch, is seeking the services of in-depth and specialized SharePoint, M365 and PowerApps Support Services to assist in the troubleshooting of specific issues and development/evolution of new and current solutions. Issues include but are not limited to assistance in migrating from SharePoint 2019 to SharePoint Online, development of new SharePoint solutions using SharePoint, Nintex Forms and Workflow, PowerApps and M365, and guidance on industry best practices for the RCMP’s SharePoint implementation called the Integrated Collaborative Environment (ICE) tool, and Federal Policing Hub.

The RCMP Federal Policing Strategic Management (FPSM) branch requires the professional services of one (1) Application/Software Architect – Level 3 and two (2) Programmer/Software Developer – Level 2 resources under Stream 1.

Security:
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng…) website.

Level of Security Requirement:

Security Requirement: SRCL #105858
Minimum Corporate Security Required: Enhanced Reliability Status (ERS)
Minimum Resource Security Required: 3

Special comments:

Applicable Trade Agreements:

  • Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA);
  • Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA);
  • Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP);
  • Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement (CCoFTA);
  • Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA);
  • Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement (CHFTA);
  • Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA);
  • Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA);
  • Canada–Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA);
  • Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement (CUK TCA);
  • Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA);
  • World Trade Organization–Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA)

Proposed period of contract:

The proposed period of contract shall be from Contract Award date to two (2) years after plus one (1) one-year irrevocable options allowing Canada to extend the term of the contract.

Estimated Level of Effort:

The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 240 (days) per resource.

Contracting Authority Information:

File Number: 202606043

Contracting Authority: Connie Wright

Phone Number: 613-791-9647

E-Mail: C••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Inquiries:

Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

Debriefings:

Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed on a quarterly basis.  If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Highest Technical Merit within a Stipulated Maximum Budget

AI Summary

This requirement is for: Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under EN578-170432 who qualified under Tier...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-270-34941267
Solicitation no.
202606043/A
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
October 15, 2026 → October 13, 2028

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C••••• W•••••
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• •••••• ••., ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, •••••• ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(32)
Title
Stream 1 : Applications Services
Reference number
cb-270-34941267
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
202606043/A
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-15
Expected contract end date
2028-10-13
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81111504
Unspsc description
*Application programming services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Highest Technical Merit within a Stipulated Maximum Budget
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
73 Leikin Dr.
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0R2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C••••• W•••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•• •••••• ••.
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
•••••• ••••••
Tender description
This requirement is for: Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) This requirement is open only to those TBIPS Supply Arrangement Holders under EN578-170432 who qualified under Tier 1 under the NCR region, and for the following categories): • Stream 1: Applications Services A.1. Application/Software Architect - Level 3 •Stream 1: Applications Services A.6. Programmer/Software Developer - Level 2 x2 The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract. The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: 1. Adastra Corporation 2. BP & M Government IM & IT Consulting Inc. 3. CHARTER TELECOM INC. 4. Compusult Limited 5. Cord3 Innovation Inc. 6. Leo-Pisces Services Group Inc. 7. Maverin Inc. 8. MERAK Systems Corporation 9. Neosoft Technologies Inc. 10. Orangutech Inc. 11. Prologic Systems Ltd. 12. RealIT Management Inc. 13. Rockwell Collins Canada Inc. 14. RS Tec Systems Inc. 15. Sky Software Solutions Ltd. Description of the Requirement: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police’s (RCMP) Federal Technology Solutions group (FTS), under the Federal Policing Strategic Management (FPSM) branch, is seeking the services of in-depth and specialized SharePoint, M365 and PowerApps Support Services to assist in the troubleshooting of specific issues and development/evolution of new and current solutions. Issues include but are not limited to assistance in migrating from SharePoint 2019 to SharePoint Online, development of new SharePoint solutions using SharePoint, Nintex Forms and Workflow, PowerApps and M365, and guidance on industry best practices for the RCMP’s SharePoint implementation called the Integrated Collaborative Environment (ICE) tool, and Federal Policing Hub. The RCMP Federal Policing Strategic Management (FPSM) branch requires the professional services of one (1) Application/Software Architect – Level 3 and two (2) Programmer/Software Developer – Level 2 resources under Stream 1. Security: There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng.html) website. Level of Security Requirement: Security Requirement: SRCL #105858 Minimum Corporate Security Required: Enhanced Reliability Status (ERS) Minimum Resource Security Required: 3 Special comments: Applicable Trade Agreements: - Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); - Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); - Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); - Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement (CCoFTA); - Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); - Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement (CHFTA); - Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); - Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); - Canada–Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); - Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement (CUK TCA); - Canada–Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); - World Trade Organization–Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA) Proposed period of contract: The proposed period of contract shall be from Contract Award date to two (2) years after plus one (1) one-year irrevocable options allowing Canada to extend the term of the contract. Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract will be for 240 (days) per resource. Contracting Authority Information: File Number: 202606043 Contracting Authority: Connie Wright Phone Number: 613-791-9647 E-Mail: C••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Inquiries: Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. Debriefings: Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. NOTE: Task-Based Informatics Professional Services (TBIPS) Method of Supply is refreshed on a quarterly basis.  If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Directeur général des élections du QuébecClosing today

Entretien et évolution du système de la liste électorale permanente-Développement en langage ProC

Services
View →
Société de transport de MontréalClosing today

Services professionnels d'un laboratoire d'essais spécialisé dans les activités de contrôles qualitatifs et quantitatifs des matériaux pour un projet

Services
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Services d'ingénierie pour la réfection d'infrastructures sur les rues Grace et Millway

Services
View →