Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W0501-27M023 RISO Boxed Lunches

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFood, Beverage and Tobacco ProductsQuebec

Full description

The response time deadline is 14:00 EDTThe Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) Atlantic Region has a requirement for a Regional Individual Standing Offer for the supply, delivery and offloading of various quantities of Boxed Lunches on an “as and when requested basis” for the period of the Standing Offer. The Standing Offer is for a period of three years.
This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers.
Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process.
Reference the solicitation for further details.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The response time deadline is 14:00 EDTThe Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) Atlantic Region has a requirement for a Regional Individual Standing Offer for the supply, delivery and offlo...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5842572224-Doc5842604647
Solicitation no.
WS5842572224
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 50000000 — Food, Beverage and Tobacco Products
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 20, 2026

Contact

Contact
W••••, H•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
h••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Les Aliments RMS CAN-AM Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
  2. 2
    Service alimentaire Gordon Canada Ltée Québec
    1 contract won· latest June 23, 2026
  3. 3
    SERVICES DE TRAITEUR ETMO LTEE ETMO CATERING SERVICES LTD.
    1 contract won· latest May 13, 2026
  4. 4
    Impact Food Solutions Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 21, 2026
  5. 5
    Les Viandes PP Hallé LTÉE.
    1 contract won· latest July 9, 2026

Les Aliments RMS CAN-AM Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
W0501-27M023 RISO Boxed Lunches
Reference number
WS5842572224-Doc5842604647
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5842572224
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-20
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*50190000
Unspsc description
*Prepared and preserved foods
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
W••••, H•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
h••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The response time deadline is 14:00 EDTThe Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) Atlantic Region has a requirement for a Regional Individual Standing Offer for the supply, delivery and offloading of various quantities of Boxed Lunches on an “as and when requested basis” for the period of the Standing Offer. The Standing Offer is for a period of three years. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers. Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Reference the solicitation for further details.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

21510-260003 NICORETTE GUM

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Town of Whitecourt6 days left

Town of Whitecourt - Request for Proposal - Canfor Culture & Events Centre - Coffee Shop Lease

76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)6 days left

E6MON-26PQKO, RMSO Kosher Meals - Period 02

Won bySERVICES DE TRAITEUR ETMO LTEE ETMO CATERING SERVICES LTD.
Goods
76 MATCHView →