Title
W3536-270002 VHF Radio Lease
Reference number
WS5830331854-Doc5864619611
Solicitation number
WS5830331854
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T14:00:00
Expected contract end date
2030-03-31
Unspsc
*43191510
*52161511
*83111900
Unspsc description
*Two way radios
*Radios
*Radio services
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
*Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of delivery
*Owen Sound
*London
*Toronto
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
S••••, J•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 2026-09-28 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to lease portable VHF radios. The requirement will include a firm lease portion, optional additional radios and equipment, optional training and an optional purchase at the end of the lease to Department of National Defence (DND), Canadian Armed Forces (CAF).