Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W355B-270105 Laser Geometric Measuring & Bore Alignment System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 27, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebec

Full description

Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS5198028598 dated December 8, 2025 with a closing of January 27, 2026 at 2:00PM EDT. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The response time deadline is 14:00 EDT. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. Supply of a Laser Geometric Measuring Systems to be used at Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott (FMFCS) to check the flatness of gun seats, launcher pads, as well as other seats like antenna seats and mounts. In addition, they will be used to perform alignments on the diesel generators fitted on the Artic and offshore patrol ships (AOPS). The Period of the Contract is from the date of Award to 31 October, 2026. The Laser Geometric Measuring Systems must be delivered by 31 October 2026. Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Reference the solicitation for further details.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS5198028598 dated December 8, 2025 with a closing of J...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5811557851-Doc5830413025
Solicitation no.
WS5811557851
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → October 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
August 27, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 11, 2026

Contact

Contact
D•••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Evident Canada MIS, Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 20, 2026

Evident Canada MIS, Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
W355B-270105 Laser Geometric Measuring & Bore Alignment System
Reference number
WS5811557851-Doc5830413025
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5811557851
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-27T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-11
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2027-10-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41114200
Unspsc description
*Land surveying instruments
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
D•••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS5198028598 dated December 8, 2025 with a closing of January 27, 2026 at 2:00PM EDT. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The response time deadline is 14:00 EDT. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. Supply of a Laser Geometric Measuring Systems to be used at Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott (FMFCS) to check the flatness of gun seats, launcher pads, as well as other seats like antenna seats and mounts. In addition, they will be used to perform alignments on the diesel generators fitted on the Artic and offshore patrol ships (AOPS). The Period of the Contract is from the date of Award to 31 October, 2026. The Laser Geometric Measuring Systems must be delivered by 31 October 2026. Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Reference the solicitation for further details.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →