Title
W355B-270105B Laser Geometric Measuring & Bore Alignment System
Reference number
WS5811557851-Doc5856578974
Solicitation number
WS5811557851
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Expected contract end date
2027-10-30
Unspsc description
*Land surveying instruments
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
D•••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS5811557851 dated August 11, 2026 with a closing date of August 27, 2026 at 2:00PM EDT. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The response time deadline is 14:00 EDT. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. Supply of a Laser Geometric Measuring Systems to be used at Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott (FMFCS) to check the flatness of gun seats, launcher pads, as well as other seats like antenna seats and mounts. In addition, they will be used to perform alignments on the diesel generators fitted on the Artic and offshore patrol ships (AOPS). The Period of the Contract is from the date of Award to 31 October, 2026. The Laser Geometric Measuring Systems must be delivered by 31 October 2026. Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Reference the solicitation for further details.