Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W684H-260282 Asphaltage et réparation – BFC Halifax

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2030
Published
August 18, 2025
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
T. J. Nolan Construction Limited
Award date
2026-04-20
Supplier location
Bedford, Nova Scotia
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is establishing a Supply Arrangement for asphalt paving and repair sevices on behalf of the Department of Nation Defence (DND). Work under this requirement comprises the furnishing of all labour, material, tools, equipment, transportation, and supervision required to carry out repairs and install of new asphalt and concrete surfaces, including granular bases preparation at various areas of CFB Halifax. Offerors that qualify for a Supply Arrangement will be eligible to be invited to bid on future asphalt projects that will be tendered under the Supply Arrangement once it is established.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is establishing a Supply Arrangement for asphalt paving and repair sevices on behalf of the Department of Nation Defence (DND). Work u...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5275945159-Doc5275992527
Solicitation no.
WS5275945159
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contract term
August 29, 2025 → September 26, 2030

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2025
Closes
September 30, 2030
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 8, 2025

Contact

Contact
P••••••, R•••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest August 24, 2026
    CAD $3.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    SUNBELT RENTALS OF CANADA INC.
    1 contract won· latest August 4, 2026
  3. 3
    HITRAC 1974 INC
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2025
  4. 4
    Proterra Equipment Rentals Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
W684H-260282 Asphalt Paving and Repair - CFB Halifax
Reference number
WS5275945159-Doc5275992527
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5275945159
Publication date
2025-08-18
Tender closing date
2030-09-30T14:00:00
Amendment date
2025-09-08
Expected contract start date
2025-08-29
Expected contract end date
2030-09-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*22101600 *30121705 *72141103 *72141104 *72141105
Unspsc description
*Paving equipment *Paving slab *Highway and road paving service *Highway and road resurfacing service *Sidewalk construction and repair service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
P••••••, R•••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is establishing a Supply Arrangement for asphalt paving and repair sevices on behalf of the Department of Nation Defence (DND). Work under this requirement comprises the furnishing of all labour, material, tools, equipment, transportation, and supervision required to carry out repairs and install of new asphalt and concrete surfaces, including granular bases preparation at various areas of CFB Halifax. Offerors that qualify for a Supply Arrangement will be eligible to be invited to bid on future asphalt projects that will be tendered under the Supply Arrangement once it is established.

Live tenders

Corporation municipale de GodboutClosing today

VENTE D'UN CHARGEUR SUR ROUES JOHN DEERE

Goods
View →
MRC La Haute-Côte-NordClosing today

Acquisition d'une pelle de manutention sur pneus

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

L'achat de deux chargeuses sur pneus 938M CAT pour la commission scolaire Crie.

Goods
View →