Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W6854-270414 - Power Transformers

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec

Full description

All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 16 September 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Power Transformers to the Department of National Defence.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 16 September 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declar...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5721498482-Doc5780562847
Solicitation no.
WS5721498482
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(28)
Title
W6854-270414 - Power Transformers
Reference number
WS5721498482-Doc5780562847
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5721498482
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26000000 *81101604
Unspsc description
*Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories *Power transmission design
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
C•••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 16 September 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Power Transformers to the Department of National Defence.

Live tenders

Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTHOUSE Installation of a Stand – By Electrical Generator

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

Coupling,Shaft,Flexible; Pump Unit,Rotary; Pump,Rotary

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

Motor, Alternating Current

Goods
60 MATCHView →