Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W6854-270414 - Transformateurs de puissance

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec

Full description

All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 16 September 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Power Transformers to the Department of National Defence.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 16 September 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declar...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5721498482-Doc5780562847
Solicitation no.
WS5721498482
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(28)
Title
W6854-270414 - Power Transformers
Reference number
WS5721498482-Doc5780562847
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5721498482
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26000000 *81101604
Unspsc description
*Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories *Power transmission design
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
C•••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 16 September 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Power Transformers to the Department of National Defence.

Live tenders

Centre de santé et de services sociaux des SourcesClosing today

Groupe électrogène, Inverseur automatique, Abri extérieur

Goods
View →
Contracting and Material Services - OntarioClosing today

UPS Batteries - Millhaven Institution

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
81 MATCHView →
Université McGillClosing today

Câblage à fibre optique Corning/Corning Fiber Optics Cabling

Goods
View →