Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W7707-267421B Work Vessel Charter-Chase Boat Support

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5549871993-Doc5840168522
Solicitation no.
WS5549871993
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 18, 2026

Contact

Contact
D•••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  4. 4
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(26)
Title
W7707-267421B Work Vessel Charter-Chase Boat Support
Reference number
WS5549871993-Doc5840168522
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5549871993
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-02T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-18
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78142002
Unspsc description
*Rental of freight vessel for inland water transport with operator
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC)
End user entities address
400 Cumberland Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1N 1J8,Canada
Contact info name
D•••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnementClosing today

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)Closing today

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-ComeauClosing today

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →