Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

W8486-260573 Trackway Launch and Recovery Systems (TLARS)

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLand and Buildings and Structures and Real EstateQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

REQUIREMENT: This is for Trackway Launch and Recovery Systems (TLARS) for the Department of National Defence. The TLARS will provide the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) with capabilities to transport, deploy and recover the Department of National Defense (DND) Class 60 Trackway to support domestic and expeditionary operations. Four (4) years of In-Service Support (ISS) is required plus six (6) one-year options allowing Canada to extend the terms of the contract. Only one successful Offeror will be awarded both Contracts. Offerors must respond to the requirements for both of the Acquisition and the In-Service Support Contracts in their offer submission. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. This procurement encourages Offerors to submit an Indigenous Participation Plan (IPP) as part of their offer. This requirement is only open to Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

REQUIREMENT: This is for Trackway Launch and Recovery Systems (TLARS) for the Department of National Defence. The TLARS will provide the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) with capabiliti...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5844287155-Doc5844425062
Solicitation no.
WS5844287155
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 95000000 — Land and Buildings and Structures and Real Estate

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
? → November 1, 2030

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 20, 2026

Contact

Contact
T••, R•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(28)
Title
W8486-260573 Trackway Launch and Recovery Systems (TLARS)
Reference number
WS5844287155-Doc5844425062
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5844287155
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-20
Expected contract end date
2030-11-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*95121600 *95130000 *95141800
Unspsc description
*Transport buildings and structures *Portable buildings and structures *Prefabricated emergency relief buildings and structures
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
T••, R•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
REQUIREMENT: This is for Trackway Launch and Recovery Systems (TLARS) for the Department of National Defence. The TLARS will provide the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) with capabilities to transport, deploy and recover the Department of National Defense (DND) Class 60 Trackway to support domestic and expeditionary operations. Four (4) years of In-Service Support (ISS) is required plus six (6) one-year options allowing Canada to extend the terms of the contract. Only one successful Offeror will be awarded both Contracts. Offerors must respond to the requirements for both of the Acquisition and the In-Service Support Contracts in their offer submission. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. This procurement encourages Offerors to submit an Indigenous Participation Plan (IPP) as part of their offer. This requirement is only open to Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Live tenders

Municipalité d'AdstockClosing today

Prolongement de la rue Viateur-Routhier

Works
76 MATCHView →
Municipalité de Napierville.Closing today

Raccordement du puits St-Martin #2

Works
78 MATCHView →
Municipalité de Bois-Franc.1 day left

Travaux de drainage du chemin Pilon

Works
77 MATCHView →