Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency (PC)

Washroom Recladding - Banff National Park

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesManitobaIndigenous set-aside

Full description

BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.

PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.

BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

The only acceptable email address for responses to bid solicitations is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted.

The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808.

The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.

The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).

Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.

REQUIREMENT

Parks Canada Agency (PCA) has a requirement for a qualified contractor to perform wildfire resistive improvements to various operational buildings within the -Johnson Canyon Campground located on Hwy 1A approximately 25km west of the 1A turn off past the Town of Banff.

TWO-SUBMISSION BID

This Bid shall be submitted following a “two-submission” procedure. Refer to SI03 of the Special Instructions to Bidders.

CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN

The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract.

This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract.

PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE

Contractor shall perform and complete the Work no later than October 31, 2026.

ENQUIRIES

All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.

Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five (5) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.

INFORMATION

National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.

Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Washroom recladding in Banff National Park for Parks Canada Agency

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-383-10033751
Solicitation no.
5P468-26-0091/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Manitoba
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Alberta
Contract term
August 14, 2026 → October 31, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
K•••• N••••
Email
k••••••••@••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    MacKay Contracting
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $653.7K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Flynn Canada Ltd
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $174.5K
    total awarded

MacKay Contracting is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Washroom Recladding - Banff National Park
Reference number
cb-383-10033751
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
5P468-26-0091/A
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T16:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Expected contract start date
2026-08-14
Expected contract end date
2026-10-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72152606
Unspsc description
*Siding installation and repair service
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Alberta
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Contracting entity address line
145 McDermot Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Winnipeg
Contracting entity address province
Manitoba
Contracting entity address postal code
R3B 0R9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••• N••••
Contact info email
k••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/itt---2-envelope-26-0091.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/1-lead-test-report.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/26-0091--statement-of-work.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/26-0091--statement-of-work-rev1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/2-toxicity-and-lead-report.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/appendix-1---integrity-provisions.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103566/amendment-no.-001.pdf
Tender description
BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT. BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. The only acceptable email address for responses to bid solicitations is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted. The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808. The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size. The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2). Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments. REQUIREMENT Parks Canada Agency (PCA) has a requirement for a qualified contractor to perform wildfire resistive improvements to various operational buildings within the -Johnson Canyon Campground located on Hwy 1A approximately 25km west of the 1A turn off past the Town of Banff. TWO-SUBMISSION BID This Bid shall be submitted following a “two-submission” procedure. Refer to SI03 of the Special Instructions to Bidders. CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract. This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract. PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE Contractor shall perform and complete the Work no later than October 31, 2026. ENQUIRIES All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority. Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five (5) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided. INFORMATION National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act. Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →