Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)

Western Area Laundry & Garment Rental

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarPersonal and Domestic ServicesOntario

Full description

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency requires laundry and garment rental service for establishments in the western regions: British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba.

Bidders can bid on any number of provinces (1 to 4). See the Request For Proposal: 2026-00625 – RFP, for all instructions and details.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Laundry and garment rental for CFIA in Western Canada.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-424-49462703
Solicitation no.
2026-00625
Buyer
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 91000000 — Personal and Domestic Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba *British Columbia *Saskatchewan *Alberta
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → September 30, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
P•••• V•••
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(28)
Title
Western Area Laundry & Garment Rental
Reference number
cb-424-49462703
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
2026-00625
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T16:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2028-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*91111500
Unspsc description
*Laundering services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba *British Columbia *Saskatchewan *Alberta
Contracting entity name
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
Contracting entity address line
1400 Merivale Road
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0Y9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
P•••• V•••
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103618/2026-00625---npp_1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103618/2026-00625---rfp.zip
Tender description
The Canadian Food Inspection Agency requires laundry and garment rental service for establishments in the western regions: British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. Bidders can bid on any number of provinces (1 to 4). See the Request For Proposal: 2026-00625 – RFP, for all instructions and details.

Live tenders

Collège De-Bois-De-Boulogne6 days left

SERVICES D’ENTRETIEN MÉNAGER

Services
78 MATCHView →
Centre intégré de santé et de services sociaux de la Montérégie-Est21 days left

Transport de buanderie PDS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Centre de Santé Inuulitsivik.36 days left

Service de buanderie Ullivik

Services
81 MATCHView →