Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Statistics Canada (StatCan)

Workplace Furniture

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and FurnishingsIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP)

1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category of the SA:

  • Product Category 1: Work Station Systems
  • Product Category 2: Work Surface Products

2. Statistics Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Ottawa, Ontario by November 6, 2026.

3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders).

4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) 1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Catego...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-272-48643294
Solicitation no.
J095758
Buyer
Statistics Canada (StatCan)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
August 31, 2026 → November 6, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••• P•••••
Email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Asokan Business Interiors Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
    CAD $84K
    total awarded

Asokan Business Interiors Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Workplace Furniture
Reference number
cb-272-48643294
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
J095758
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Expected contract start date
2026-08-31
Expected contract end date
2026-11-06
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101700
Unspsc description
*Office furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Statistics Canada (StatCan)
Contracting entity address line
170 Tunney's Pasture Driveway
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0T6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• P•••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/j095758---addendum_addenda-1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/sc-1710.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/j095758---npp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/j095758-rfp.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) 1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category of the SA: - Product Category 1: Work Station Systems - Product Category 2: Work Surface Products 2. Statistics Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Ottawa, Ontario by November 6, 2026. 3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders). 4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

EZ899-260548 – Workspaces Furniture – CGC Burnaby

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

EF236-270075, Acquisition of office furniture under SA CAT 1, 2, 3, 5 for RCMP floor A

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

M5000-261366 Dispatch Consoles

Goods
75 MATCHView →