Reference number
cb-272-48643294
Solicitation number
J095758
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-31T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-08-31
Expected contract end date
2026-11-06
Unspsc description
*Office furniture
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Statistics Canada (StatCan)
Contracting entity address line
170 Tunney's Pasture Driveway
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0T6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• P•••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••• ••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/j095758---addendum_addenda-1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/sc-1710.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/j095758---npp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103220/j095758-rfp.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP)
1. This NPP is issued pursuant to PWGSC Supply Arrangement (SA) # E60PQ-140003/D and covers a requirement from the following Product Category of the SA:
- Product Category 1: Work Station Systems
- Product Category 2: Work Surface Products
2. Statistics Canada has a requirement for the purchase, delivery and installation of office furniture to Ottawa, Ontario by November 6, 2026.
3. This NPP covers a requirement to be solicited amongst the PSIB stream of Suppliers (SA holders).
4. This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This procurement is set aside from the international trade agreements under the provision each has for set-asides for small and minority businesses. Further to Article 800 of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), CFTA does not apply to this procurement.