Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada navigates new trade tensions with the United States· North Bay Nugget
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

01686-270048 Orchard Pruning Platform

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide for the supply, delivery, and demonstration of one (1) Mobile Elevating Work Platform for orchard use to the Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food in Harrow, Ontario. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Supply of a mobile elevating work platform for orchard use in Ontario.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5832582166-Doc5833015646
Solicitation no.
WS5832582166
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 21000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Toronto
Contract term
October 28, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 12, 2026

Contact

Contact
Y•••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
01686-270048 Orchard Pruning Platform
Reference number
WS5832582166-Doc5833015646
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5832582166
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-02T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-12
Expected contract start date
2026-10-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*21100000 *21101500 *21101600 *21101700 *21102000 *21102100
Unspsc description
*Agricultural and forestry and landscape machinery and equipment *Agricultural machinery for soil preparation *Agricultural machinery for planting and seeding *Agricultural machinery for harvesting *Agricultural machinery for cleaning and sorting and grading *Agricultural processing machinery and equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Toronto
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
End user entities address
K.W. Neatby Bldg, 960 Carling Ave,Ottawa,Ontario,K1Y4X2,Canada
Contact info name
Y•••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide for the supply, delivery, and demonstration of one (1) Mobile Elevating Work Platform for orchard use to the Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food in Harrow, Ontario. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)7 days left

01913-270003 Agricultural Rotary Cutter

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Special Areas Board12 days left

Special Areas Board - Request for Proposal - RE9251 One New Commercial Four Wheel Drive Front Mount Mower

76 MATCHView →
Strathcona County12 days left

Strathcona County - RFI 26.0127 Herbicide Sprayer Kit - Deck Mounted

78 MATCHView →