Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

01799-270026 Agricultural Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) – Spray and Spread Systems

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada on behalf of the Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), has a requirement for the supply and delivery of two (2) new, commercially available agricultural unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) equipped with spray and spreading/seeding application systems, intended for agricultural research and operational activities. One to be delivered to Fredericton Research and Development Centre and one to Charlottetown Research and Development Centre. Full details of the requirement are outlined in the solicitation document. Delivery: all the deliverables must be delivered by March 31, 2027. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian Suppliers and to Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada on behalf of the Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), has a requirement for the supply and delivery of two (2) new, commercially availabl...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5844100605-Doc5844196633
Solicitation no.
WS5844100605
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 21, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••, L••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
01799-270026 Agricultural Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) – Spray and Spread Systems
Reference number
WS5844100605-Doc5844196633
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5844100605
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-21
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25132101
Unspsc description
*Agricultural drone
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
End user entities address
K.W. Neatby Bldg, 960 Carling Ave,Ottawa,Ontario,K1Y4X2,Canada
Contact info name
M•••••, L••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada on behalf of the Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), has a requirement for the supply and delivery of two (2) new, commercially available agricultural unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) equipped with spray and spreading/seeding application systems, intended for agricultural research and operational activities. One to be delivered to Fredericton Research and Development Centre and one to Charlottetown Research and Development Centre. Full details of the requirement are outlined in the solicitation document. Delivery: all the deliverables must be delivered by March 31, 2027. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian Suppliers and to Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →