Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

5A015-246691 - Medevac Air Charters Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

This solicitation is initiated jointly by the Saskatchewan Health Authority, the Athabasca Health Authority, and with Public Works Government Services Canada on behalf of Indigenous Services Canada, to serve the air medevac needs of Northern Saskatchewan. This service will include the provision of aircraft, which are fit-up to support air medevac services, and the crew. There is an optional bidder’s conference associated with this requirement. The Phased Bid Compliance Process applies to this requirement. The Federal Contractors Program for employment equity applies to this procurement.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Air medevac services for Northern Saskatchewan, suitable for Canadian aviation suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5359872375-Doc5725818657
Solicitation no.
WS5359872375
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Saskatoon
Contract term
? → March 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 13, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••, O••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
o•••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Indigenous Services (ISC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  4. 4
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
5A015-246691 - Medevac Air Charters Services
Reference number
WS5359872375-Doc5725818657
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5359872375
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-13
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78111500
Unspsc description
*Passenger air transportation
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Saskatoon
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Indigenous Services (ISC)
End user entities address
,,,,
Contact info name
L••, O••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
o•••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This solicitation is initiated jointly by the Saskatchewan Health Authority, the Athabasca Health Authority, and with Public Works Government Services Canada on behalf of Indigenous Services Canada, to serve the air medevac needs of Northern Saskatchewan. This service will include the provision of aircraft, which are fit-up to support air medevac services, and the crew. There is an optional bidder’s conference associated with this requirement. The Phased Bid Compliance Process applies to this requirement. The Federal Contractors Program for employment equity applies to this procurement.

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnement1 day left

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)1 day left

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-Comeau1 day left

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →