Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

5P132-260007 Boom Arm and Rotary Mower

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

The response time deadline is 14:00 EST Parks Canada Requires the supply and delivery of a Boom Arm and Rotary Mower to Fundy National Park. All deliverables must be met on or before December 2 2026. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. The following apply: Details that bidder always has option for debrief. Suggested text: Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. Reference the solicitation for further details. This PWGSC office provides procurement services to the public in English OR English and French. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Where to find amendments to the tender document: The event messages tab and/or the event contents section in the SAP Business Network event. It is important you regularly check both. Where to submit questions about the tender document: The event messages tab of this event. Do not use the Q&A section appearing on the SAP Business Network Discovery website. Ensure you are fully registered in CanadaBuys/SAP Ariba!

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The response time deadline is 14:00 EST Parks Canada Requires the supply and delivery of a Boom Arm and Rotary Mower to Fundy National Park. All deliverables must be met on or befo...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5840403342-Doc5843871403
Solicitation no.
WS5840403342
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
S••••, L•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    H W D CONSTRUCTION LTD
    1 contract won· latest November 25, 2025
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Ador tech Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 28, 2026
    CAD $1M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    T. J. Nolan Construction Limited
    1 contract won· latest September 10, 2025

H W D CONSTRUCTION LTD is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
5P132-260007 Boom Arm and Rotary Mower
Reference number
WS5840403342-Doc5843871403
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5840403342
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*30190000
Unspsc description
*Construction and maintenance support equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
End user entities address
30 Victoria Street,Gatineau,Quebec,J8X 0B3,Canada
Contact info name
S••••, L•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The response time deadline is 14:00 EST Parks Canada Requires the supply and delivery of a Boom Arm and Rotary Mower to Fundy National Park. All deliverables must be met on or before December 2 2026. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. The following apply: Details that bidder always has option for debrief. Suggested text: Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. Reference the solicitation for further details. This PWGSC office provides procurement services to the public in English OR English and French. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Where to find amendments to the tender document: The event messages tab and/or the event contents section in the SAP Business Network event. It is important you regularly check both. Where to submit questions about the tender document: The event messages tab of this event. Do not use the Q&A section appearing on the SAP Business Network Discovery website. Ensure you are fully registered in CanadaBuys/SAP Ariba!

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →