Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

ACAN - Mass Spectrometer

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.
The Earth System Research and Integration Division (ESRID) of Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) requires a Chemical Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer (CIMS), for quantitative ambient air measurements of volatile organic compounds VOCs across Canada. The field deployable instrument is for use at stationary ground sites and mobile platforms, to measure a wide range of VOCs with high sensitivity, chemical selectivity and time response.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The Earth System Research and Integration Division (ESRID) of Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) r...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5851935974-Doc5851995679
Solicitation no.
WS5851935974
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Toronto
Contract term
October 21, 2026 → June 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
L•••, G•• (S•••/P•••)
Email
g•••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Evident Canada MIS, Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 20, 2026

Evident Canada MIS, Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
ACAN - Mass Spectrometer
Reference number
WS5851935974-Doc5851995679
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5851935974
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2026-10-21
Expected contract end date
2027-06-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41115400
Unspsc description
*Spectroscopic equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Toronto
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
End user entities address
200 Boulevard Sacré-Coeur,Gatineau,Quebec,J8X4C6,Canada
Contact info name
L•••, G•• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
g•••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The Earth System Research and Integration Division (ESRID) of Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) requires a Chemical Ionization Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer (CIMS), for quantitative ambient air measurements of volatile organic compounds VOCs across Canada. The field deployable instrument is for use at stationary ground sites and mobile platforms, to measure a wide range of VOCs with high sensitivity, chemical selectivity and time response.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →