Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Procurement of a Gas Exhaust System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
August 4, 2026
Type
*srvtgd
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

The purpose of this document is to define the requirements for the procurement of an exhaust gas extraction system for VTT/VAL, snowmobiles, and side-by-side vehicles to support the operations of the Transportation and Maintenance (T&M) Company at Valcartier Support Base, 2nd Canadian Division Support Base (2 Cdn Div SB), Department of National Defence (DND).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Exhaust system for DND vehicles at Valcartier Support Base.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-879-54867409
Solicitation no.
W0106-26E010/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Québec
Regions of delivery
*Québec
Contract term
September 22, 2026 → November 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 4, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 2, 2026

Contact

Contact
E•••••••• P•••••
Email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(418) •••-••••
Address
•••••••• ••••••••, •••••• ••••••• ••••••••, ••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Sparko Supplies
    2 contracts won· latest August 28, 2026
    CAD $589.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Polaris Government & Defense
    1 contract won· latest August 7, 2026
    CAD $5.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Francis Canada Truck Centre Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 3, 2026
    CAD $904.2K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Unisource Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $79.3K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded

Sparko Supplies is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Procurement of a Gas Exhaust System
Reference number
cb-879-54867409
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
W0106-26E010/A
Publication date
2026-08-04
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T11:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-02
Expected contract start date
2026-09-22
Expected contract end date
2026-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25173700
Unspsc description
*Exhaust and emission controls
Procurement category
*SRVTGD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Québec
Regions of delivery
*Québec
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
188 rue Decarie
Contracting entity address city
Quebec
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
G0A 4Z0
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
E•••••••• P•••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(418) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••••••• ••••••••, •••••• ••••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102515/w0106-26e010a_question-reponse-1_question-answer-1_fr-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102515/w0106-26e010a_mod001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102515/w0106-26e010a_mod002_fr-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102515/w0106-26e010a_exemple_fr_en_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/102515/w0106-26e010a_solicitation_en_0.pdf
Tender description
The purpose of this document is to define the requirements for the procurement of an exhaust gas extraction system for VTT/VAL, snowmobiles, and side-by-side vehicles to support the operations of the Transportation and Maintenance (T&M) Company at Valcartier Support Base, 2nd Canadian Division Support Base (2 Cdn Div SB), Department of National Defence (DND).

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →