Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Aircraft Charter Services Closing October 18 2026

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 18, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
Contract value
CAD $500K
Award date
2026-08-14
Supplier location
Sioux Lookout, Ontario
Request for Standing Offer

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 18/10/2026 at 14:00 EST. All bids submitted after 14:00 EST will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. This solicitation is for Aircraft Charter Services.

The Travel and Transportation Management Directorate of Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) (previously known as Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC)) wishes to establish a National Master Standing Offer (NMSO) for domestic and some international Air Charter Services of Fixed Wing Aircraft (with a seating capacity of up to fifty (50) passengers) and Rotary Wing Aircraft (helicopters) from Bases of Operations across Canada, "as and when requested" by Identified Users. The Identified Users authorized to make call-ups against the Standing Offer include any government department, agency or Crown corporation listed in Schedules I, I.1, II, III, of the Financial Administration Act, R.S., 1985, c. F-11.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS3753315787-Doc5861027790
Solicitation no.
WS3753315787
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
June 1, 2023 → May 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
October 18, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
K••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  3. 3
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  4. 4
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

Heavy Haul Express Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
Aircraft Charter Services Closing October 18 2026
Reference number
WS3753315787-Doc5861027790
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS3753315787
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-10-18T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2023-06-01
Expected contract end date
2028-05-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78142001
Unspsc description
*Rental of freight aircraft with operator
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
K••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 18/10/2026 at 14:00 EST. All bids submitted after 14:00 EST will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. This solicitation is for Aircraft Charter Services. The Travel and Transportation Management Directorate of Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) (previously known as Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC)) wishes to establish a National Master Standing Offer (NMSO) for domestic and some international Air Charter Services of Fixed Wing Aircraft (with a seating capacity of up to fifty (50) passengers) and Rotary Wing Aircraft (helicopters) from Bases of Operations across Canada, "as and when requested" by Identified Users. The Identified Users authorized to make call-ups against the Standing Offer include any government department, agency or Crown corporation listed in Schedules I, I.1, II, III, of the Financial Administration Act, R.S., 1985, c. F-11.

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnement1 day left

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)1 day left

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-Comeau1 day left

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →