Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Alberta Innovates

Alberta Innovates - Request for Proposal - Consultancy Services - Intellectual Property (IP) Audit for Alberta Innovates

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

Alberta consistently produces world-class research and innovation across its priority sectors. Its universities are internationally recognized. Its entrepreneurs are building technologies in energy transition, agriculture, health sciences, artificial intelligence, and advanced materials that attract global attention. And yet Alberta — like Canada broadly — has a persistent and well-documented problem: the innovation generated here does not stay here to drive revenue at home. Alberta Innovates, in support of the to be formed IP Office for Alberta, wishes to establish a comprehensive, accurate, and systematically gathered picture of the current state of IP creation and ownership across Alberta
The proponent's proposal must address the audit objectives set out in the RFP document , with a clear methodology and rationale for each. The proponent must also identify their proposed deliverables associated with each objective and explain how each contributes to the final audit report and identify the team responsible for the work along with each member's role and relevant experience. A detailed timeline illustrating how the proponent will achieve the audit objectives is also required.

AI Summary

Alberta consistently produces world-class research and innovation across its priority sectors. Its universities are internationally recognized. Its entrepreneurs are building techn...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MW0817
Buyer
Alberta Innovates
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →