Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

All-Terrain Vehicles (ATV) for Nunavut

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsAlbertaIndigenous set-aside

Full description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) have a requirement for All Terrain Vehicles (ATV). Their primary role will be supporting POLICE operations including patrol, interdiction, transport of personnel and search & rescue. Areas will be on all types of terrain in the Nunavut, including frozen remote lakes and rivers.

All the initial deliverables must be received on or before November 30, 2026.

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement:
Pursuant to section 4.3, procurements that are solely limited to Canadian suppliers or Indigenous businesses, pursuant to a modern treaty, policy, or program that otherwise limits the procurement to such suppliers (e.g. Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses, Innovative Solutions Canada, etc.), are considered to have satisfied the requirements and objectives of the Policy.

Tendering Procedure: Limited to Inuit firms only. This requirement will be set aside and competed exclusively among Inuit firms in accordance with the obligations of the Directive on Government Contracts, Including Real Property Leases, in the Nunavut Settlement Area.

Basis of selection: lowest evaluated price

Tenders must be submitted by email to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office:
Shahlar Mammadov
Senior Procurement and Contracting Officer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Procurement and Contracting, 5th Floor, 10065 Jasper Ave, Edmonton Alberta, T5J 3B1
Phone: 587 336 6067, s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.

The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.

Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. (select as appropriate Bidders/Offerors/Suppliers) are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) have a requirement for All Terrain Vehicles (ATV). Their primary role will be supporting POLICE operations including patrol, interdiction,...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-626-30532393
Solicitation no.
M5000-27-1814/A
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Nunavut Territory
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → December 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••••• M•••••••
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
587•••-••••
Address
••••• •••••• •••, ••• •••••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
All-Terrain Vehicles (ATV) for Nunavut
Reference number
cb-626-30532393
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
M5000-27-1814/A
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T16:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-12-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25101905
Unspsc description
*All terrain vehicles tracked or wheeled
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Nunavut Territory
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
5th Floor, 10065 Jasper Ave
Contracting entity address city
Edmonton
Contracting entity address province
Alberta
Contracting entity address postal code
T5J 3B1
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••••• M•••••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
587•••-••••
Contact info address line
••••• •••••• •••, ••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104269/m5000-27-1814---a---rfp---amendment---003.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104269/m5000-27-1814---a---rfp---amendment---001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104269/m5000-27-1814---a---npp---english.pdf
Tender description
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) have a requirement for All Terrain Vehicles (ATV). Their primary role will be supporting POLICE operations including patrol, interdiction, transport of personnel and search & rescue. Areas will be on all types of terrain in the Nunavut, including frozen remote lakes and rivers. All the initial deliverables must be received on or before November 30, 2026. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: Pursuant to section 4.3, procurements that are solely limited to Canadian suppliers or Indigenous businesses, pursuant to a modern treaty, policy, or program that otherwise limits the procurement to such suppliers (e.g. Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses, Innovative Solutions Canada, etc.), are considered to have satisfied the requirements and objectives of the Policy. Tendering Procedure: Limited to Inuit firms only. This requirement will be set aside and competed exclusively among Inuit firms in accordance with the obligations of the Directive on Government Contracts, Including Real Property Leases, in the Nunavut Settlement Area. Basis of selection: lowest evaluated price Tenders must be submitted by email to the RCMP Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Shahlar Mammadov Senior Procurement and Contracting Officer Royal Canadian Mounted Police Procurement and Contracting, 5th Floor, 10065 Jasper Ave, Edmonton Alberta, T5J 3B1 Phone: 587 336 6067, s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. (select as appropriate Bidders/Offerors/Suppliers) are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →