Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of the Environment (ECCC )

Ambient multi-metals monitoring system

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Full description

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement, the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, the Comprehensive Economic Free Trade Agreement [CETA], the World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement [WTO-AGP], the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership [CPTPP] and the Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement

Tendering Procedures: to all pre-qualified suppliers

Competitive Procurement Strategy: lowest price compliant

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No

Nature of Requirements:

Solicitation No. 5000096015
Environment and Climate Change Canada has a requirement for the supply of one (1) continuous ambient multi-metals monitoring system for field studies for delivery by 2027-03-31.

The Contracting Authority for the Contract is:
Megan Filliol
Senior Manager – Procurement Operations
m••••••••@••.••.ca
819-307-2084

THIS REQUEST IS RESERVED FOR HOLDERS OF SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT # E60PV-19EQUI ONLY, FOR THE PURCHASE OF LABORATORY AND SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENT, PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, SERVICES AND SUPPLIES.

Only Suppliers currently pre-qualified on Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI have been invited to bid.

As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement, this notice is published on Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) for a period of 40 calendar days. The closing date published on this notice identifies how long the notice will be published. For the closing date of any solicitation under the supply arrangement, invited suppliers should refer to the solicitation documents.

Suppliers that do not have a Supply Arrangement for the supply of Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies with Public Works and Government Services Canada, cannot submit a bid. Any bids received from suppliers not pre-qualified on the Supply Arrangement will not be evaluated.

Suppliers may qualify under Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies, at any time. Interested suppliers should download solicitation document E60PV-19EQUI/D from CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) and submit a response as per the requirements of the Request for Supply Arrangement.

The mandatory technical criteria are:

1. Must include a field-deployable continuous or near-real-time ambient multi-metals monitoring instrument suitable for unattended ambient air monitoring in a fixed monitoring station and adaptable to mobile or temporary field platform.
2. Must include automated particulate matter sampling and metals analysis in a single integrated system that has been validated by the US[MF1.1][AL1.2] EPA ETV program.
3. Must use non-destructive elemental analysis by EDXRF[MF2.1][AL2.2][MF2.3][AL2.4] or an equivalent direct metals analysis technology suitable for continuous ambient particulate matter monitoring.
If an equivalent direct metals analysis technology is proposed, technical proof must be provided with the bid.
4. Must include PM2.5 and PM10 size-selective ambient sampling inlet options.
5. Must be able to measure and report ambient concentrations of all target elements required by ECCC, including Al, Si, P, S, Cl, K, Ca, Ti, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Br, Ag, Cd, In, Sn, Sb, Ba, Hg, Tl, Pb, Bi, and additional source-tracer elements relevant to ambient PM source apportionment.
6. Must demonstrate detection limits suitable for low-concentration ambient monitoring for health-relevant metals, including but not limited to Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Cd, Hg, Tl, and Pb, with minimum detection limit of

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, th...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-174-79861875
Solicitation no.
5000096015
Buyer
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Regions of delivery
*Toronto
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••• F••••••
Email
m••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(819) •••-••••
Address
•••, ••••. ••••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(32)
Title
Ambient multi-metals monitoring system
Reference number
cb-174-79861875
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5000096015
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41100000
Unspsc description
*Laboratory and scientific equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of delivery
*Toronto
Contracting entity name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Contracting entity address line
351, boul. Saint-Joseph
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
QC
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0H3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••• F••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(819) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••, ••••. ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
Trade Agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement, the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, the Comprehensive Economic Free Trade Agreement [CETA], the World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement [WTO-AGP], the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership [CPTPP] and the Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement Tendering Procedures: to all pre-qualified suppliers Competitive Procurement Strategy: lowest price compliant Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No Nature of Requirements: Solicitation No. 5000096015 Environment and Climate Change Canada has a requirement for the supply of one (1) continuous ambient multi-metals monitoring system for field studies for delivery by 2027-03-31. The Contracting Authority for the Contract is: Megan Filliol Senior Manager – Procurement Operations m••••••••@••.••.ca 819-307-2084 THIS REQUEST IS RESERVED FOR HOLDERS OF SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT # E60PV-19EQUI ONLY, FOR THE PURCHASE OF LABORATORY AND SCIENTIFIC EQUIPMENT, PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, SERVICES AND SUPPLIES. Only Suppliers currently pre-qualified on Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI have been invited to bid. As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement, this notice is published on Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) for a period of 40 calendar days. The closing date published on this notice identifies how long the notice will be published. For the closing date of any solicitation under the supply arrangement, invited suppliers should refer to the solicitation documents. Suppliers that do not have a Supply Arrangement for the supply of Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies with Public Works and Government Services Canada, cannot submit a bid. Any bids received from suppliers not pre-qualified on the Supply Arrangement will not be evaluated. Suppliers may qualify under Supply Arrangement E60PV-19EQUI for Laboratory and Scientific Equipment, Parts and Accessories, Services and Supplies, at any time. Interested suppliers should download solicitation document E60PV-19EQUI/D from CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) and submit a response as per the requirements of the Request for Supply Arrangement. The mandatory technical criteria are: 1. Must include a field-deployable continuous or near-real-time ambient multi-metals monitoring instrument suitable for unattended ambient air monitoring in a fixed monitoring station and adaptable to mobile or temporary field platform. 2. Must include automated particulate matter sampling and metals analysis in a single integrated system that has been validated by the US[MF1.1][AL1.2] EPA ETV program. 3. Must use non-destructive elemental analysis by EDXRF[MF2.1][AL2.2][MF2.3][AL2.4] or an equivalent direct metals analysis technology suitable for continuous ambient particulate matter monitoring. If an equivalent direct metals analysis technology is proposed, technical proof must be provided with the bid. 4. Must include PM2.5 and PM10 size-selective ambient sampling inlet options. 5. Must be able to measure and report ambient concentrations of all target elements required by ECCC, including Al, Si, P, S, Cl, K, Ca, Ti, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Br, Ag, Cd, In, Sn, Sb, Ba, Hg, Tl, Pb, Bi, and additional source-tracer elements relevant to ambient PM source apportionment. 6. Must demonstrate detection limits suitable for low-concentration ambient monitoring for health-relevant metals, including but not limited to Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Cd, Hg, Tl, and Pb, with minimum detection limit of

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →