Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· aljazeera.comLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Arrow Utilities

Arrow Utilities - Request for Proposal - Fire Alarm System & Fire Extinguisher Inspection and Maintenance Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

ARROW Utilities (ARROW) has been delivering regional wastewater services for more than 40 years, serving 13 member municipalities to over 400,000 Albertans. ARROW invites qualified and experienced proponents to submit proposals for the provision of Fire Alarm System & Fire Extinguisher Inspection, Maintenance, and Repair services.

ARROW is seeking a reliable and experienced service provider with strong expertise in fire alarm system and fire extinguisher inspection, maintenance, and repair services, as more particularly described in Appendix D – RFP Particulars. The Work includes all labor, materials (unless supplied by ARROW), and equipment required to complete the services in a professional manner.

Proponents are expected to demonstrate relevant experience providing similar services to organizations of comparable or larger size and complexity. Proposals should include references from current or recent clients confirming satisfactory performance, service quality, and reliability. All proponents will be evaluated fairly and consistently in accordance with the criteria outlined in this RFP.

AI Summary

ARROW Utilities (ARROW) has been delivering regional wastewater services for more than 40 years, serving 13 member municipalities to over 400,000 Albertans. ARROW invites qualified...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
AB-2026-06137
Buyer
Arrow Utilities
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026

Live tenders

Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region1 day left

APN_Accommodations Buildings, Modified Design Build (MDB), CFB Trenton

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region3 days left

APN_CONSTRUCT NEW MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS (MDB PROJECT) PETAWAWA, ON

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
City of Toronto3 days left

This RFT is an invitation by the City to prospective Suppliers to submit bids for the performance of Watermain Replacement, Road Rehabilitation and Sidewalk Construction on various roads in the City of Toronto, as further described in Part…

Construction
78 MATCHView →