Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
ATB Financial

ATB Financial - Request for Qualification - RFP: 27.27-Merchant Solution Partner

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

ATB is issuing this Request for Proposal (RFP) to identify and select a strategic, modern merchant payment solutions partner to revolutionize its merchant services ecosystem. Ideal proponents provide a highly agile, bank-agnostic processing platform that supports flexible partnership models—including referral, wholesale, or hybrid structures. Proponents should self-select based on their technical capability to deliver frictionless merchant onboarding via an automated digital self-enrollment engine capable of approving standard business accounts, accelerating time-to-revenue efficiency, and facilitating real-time or same-day financial settlement.

Proponents must demonstrate institutional operational excellence, backed by 24/7/365 technical live phone support SLAs, swift incident resolution protocols, and a future-forward product roadmap prepared to natively support upcoming industry innovations such as the Payments Canada Real-Time Rail (RTR) infrastructure and embedded finance integrations.

This is an exciting opportunity for a long-term, strategic partnership. We are not just looking for a service provider, but a dedicated partner to grow with us. We are fully committed to collaborating on shared growth strategies, leveraging our combined strengths to expand our merchant ecosystem, and building a high-value, mutually beneficial relationship over the long term.

The intent of this RFP is to identify one or more Proponent(s) with whom ATB may enter into negotiations regarding a Formal Agreement for the provision of some or all of the following goods and/or services- a modern merchant payment solutions ecosystem, including hardware, software integration, value added services and ongoing technical support.

This Request for Proposal follows a two-phase evaluation process:
1.) Phase 1 (Request for Qualification): All interested proponents must submit Appendix 1C: Business Requirements and Appendix 2 (Acknowledgements) by the deadline outlined in Section 2.4: Our Schedule.
2.) Phase 2 (Detailed Evaluation): Proponents advancing from the Phase 1 qualification screen will be issued the confidential Phase 2 submission package via email.

AI Summary

ATB is issuing this Request for Proposal (RFP) to identify and select a strategic, modern merchant payment solutions partner to revolutionize its merchant services ecosystem. Ideal...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27.27
Buyer
ATB Financial
Method
RFQual
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and InnovationClosing today

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →