Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada navigates new trade tensions with the United States· North Bay Nugget
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Bearing, Sleeve

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax.

Line Item: 001 BEARING, SLEEVE
Part Number: 68648 NCAGE: 36219 DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENCE, DIRECTOR GENERAL MARITIME EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
GSIN: 3120 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.
Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.
Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).
Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).
Offerors must demonstrate that the manufacturer of the items of supply is listed on the Lloyds Register list of approved manufactures. Bidders must provide a valid Works Certificate from Lloyds Register that certifies the facility and production processes to be used in manufacturing the items of supply.
Offerors must guarantee that the Material will be manufactured, tested and inspected in accordance with the most recently updated version of LR-RU-002 Rules for the Manufacture, Testing and Certification of Materials.
The Material must be supplied with LR Material Certification (EN 10204 Certification type 3.2) from a Facility listed on the LR Approved Manufacturer list.
Evidence must be supplied in the form of test reports and/or certifications that the manufactured items of supply have successfully hydrostatically tested casting to an internal pressure of 350MPA (50psi) minimum for 10 minutes for porosity.
Please see the following clauses for further details:
· SOO: 5.4,12
· RCC: 19.19, 29, Annex Confidentiality Agreement, Annex DND 672
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax....

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-442-63653246
Solicitation no.
W8482-265061/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••••• D••••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(25)
Title
Bearing, Sleeve
Reference number
cb-442-63653246
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-265061/A
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31171500
Unspsc description
*Bearings
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••• D••••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105626/w8482-265061a-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105626/w8482-265061a-annex-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105626/w8482-265061-rfp-eng_0.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax. Line Item: 001 BEARING, SLEEVE Part Number: 68648 NCAGE: 36219 DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENCE, DIRECTOR GENERAL MARITIME EQUIPMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT GSIN: 3120 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Offerors must demonstrate that the manufacturer of the items of supply is listed on the Lloyds Register list of approved manufactures. Bidders must provide a valid Works Certificate from Lloyds Register that certifies the facility and production processes to be used in manufacturing the items of supply. Offerors must guarantee that the Material will be manufactured, tested and inspected in accordance with the most recently updated version of LR-RU-002 Rules for the Manufacture, Testing and Certification of Materials. The Material must be supplied with LR Material Certification (EN 10204 Certification type 3.2) from a Facility listed on the LR Approved Manufacturer list. Evidence must be supplied in the form of test reports and/or certifications that the manufactured items of supply have successfully hydrostatically tested casting to an internal pressure of 350MPA (50psi) minimum for 10 minutes for porosity. Please see the following clauses for further details: · SOO: 5.4,12 · RCC: 19.19, 29, Annex Confidentiality Agreement, Annex DND 672 The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)5 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)7 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)8 days left

RISO Chafing Socks

Goods
60 MATCHView →