Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Children and Family Services

Children and Family Services - Request for Proposal - CFS-PFVA- Prevalence & Perception

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesAlberta

Full description

Nature and Scope of the Opportunity
The Government of Alberta, through Children and Family Services, is seeking proposals for services to conduct the 2026 Perceptions and Prevalence of Family Violence and Abuse Studies. The opportunity is intended to support the collection of qualitative and quantitative evidence to measure family violence prevalence and assess public perceptions across Alberta, with the results informing policy, program design, service planning, public education, and prevention and intervention strategies.
The anticipated service period is October 9, 2026 to December 31, 2026, with the Province retaining the option to extend the contract for up to three additional months under the same terms and conditions.
The Province is procuring services to deliver two primary products: the 2026 Family Violence Prevalence Study and the 2026 Family Violence Perception Survey.
The required services include developing qualitative research tools, conducting focus groups and key informant interviews, reviewing and administering online and telephone surveys, preparing sampling strategies, cleaning, coding, collating, and preparing final quantitative datasets in Microsoft Excel (.csv) and SPSS (.sav) formats, and delivering final datasets, a descriptive report based on qualitative instruments and literature review, transcripts, and related materials. Proponents may also propose improvements to the prevalence questionnaire, including additional questions related to coercive control, provided the comparative and analytical integrity of the survey is maintained.
What To Put In The Proposal: It is mandatory that Proposals include responses to requirements described with a “must”, “mandatory” or “shall” in this RFP. Failure to provide a response to requirements described with a “must” “mandatory” or “shall” will result in rejection of the Proposal. It is highly desirable that Proposals also respond to “should” provisions. Proponent should ensure that all supporting information is included so that the Province can evaluate the Proponent’s ability and suitability to perform the Services.
The Proposal response to all mandatory requirements will be screened to determine if the mandatory requirements have been met. Only Proposals meeting the mandatory requirements will be evaluated. Proposal scoring will be based on the Proposal response to the desirable provisions. Scoring for exceeding mandatory requirements, if any, will be applied where indicated in the RFP.

Evaluation Categories Weight

1. Corporate credentials and experience 15%
2. Resource credentials and experience 25%
3. Service delivery approach 40%
4. Price 15%
5. Value add 5%
In addition, a Proponent should provide cross references to any parts of the Proposal that contain information that the Proponent wishes to be considered in the evaluation of any given requirement or provision.
Proponents Questions: Unless otherwise advised by the Contracting Manager, all questions and any form of communication between the Proponents and the Province in relation to this RFP must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Manager. All questions and responses will be documented.
The Province intends to disseminate all questions and their corresponding responses to all Proponents. If a Proponent considers a question to be confidential, and requests that the question and the response not be disseminated to all Proponents, then the Proponents must provide an explanation as to why confidentiality is being requested. Questions and responses will be treated as confidential only in exceptional circumstances. If the Province, in its sole discretion, considers that the question and its corresponding response ought to be kept confidential, it will direct the response only to the Proponent that has asked the confidential question, and not to the other Proponents. If the Province determines that the question and the response ought not to be kept confidential, it will advise the Proponent, who will have the opportunity to withdraw the question. The Proponent has the responsibility to notify the Province, in writing, of any ambiguity, divergence, error, omission, oversight, contradiction, or item subject to more than one interpretation in the RFP, as it is discovered, and to request any instruction, decision, or direction necessary to prepare the Proposal. Questions must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Manager at least three Business Days before the RFP closing date and time. Verbal responses to enquiries are not binding on any party.
The Proposal must provide the Fixed Price inclusive of all expenses to perform the Services as set out in the RFP. The total contract price must not exceed $300,000.
Proposals must be submitted through APC E-submission by September 11, 2026, no later than 14:00:59 Alberta Time.
For all questions and submissions, please email to C•••••••@•••.••.ca; Please enter SUBJECT LINE as the subject of email as:
"RFP: AB-2026-05668 Prevalence and Perceptions Surveys".

AI Summary

Nature and Scope of the Opportunity The Government of Alberta, through Children and Family Services, is seeking proposals for services to conduct the 2026 Perceptions and Prevalenc...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
CFS-PFVA-Prevalence & Perception
Buyer
Children and Family Services
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026

Live tenders

Santé Québec - Centre universitaire de santé McGillClosing today

INSPECTION ET MAINTENANCE DES MACÉRATEURS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of Transport (TC)2 days left

Civil Aviation Medicine Aviation Medical Doctors

Services
20 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)2 days left

Pacific Region Elder Helper

Indigenous set-asideServices
75 MATCHView →