Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global NewsAir Canada Adds Basic Fare Options for Premium Economy and Business Class· TravelPulse Canada
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 25-1683 - Tax Systems Modernization

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to implement a tax billing solution that consolidates the functionalities of two existing platforms- PTWEB and BTOOLS-into either a single integrated system or two separate but connected systems.
The City is open to both on-premises and cloud-hosted solutions, with the final decision based on factors such as security, scalability, and integration capabilities. The proposed solution must support the analysis and management of property taxes (residential and non-residential), business taxes, and various other tax classes including subclasses to enhance operational efficiency and billing accuracy.
The system must also support multiple payment options, including the City's Tax Installment Payment Plan (TIPP), as well as additional customer-focused payment methods to improve flexibility and convenience.
The primary objective of this initiative is to streamline tax billing processes, ensure compliance with tax levies and audit requirements, improve reporting and forecasting capabilities and enhance operational effectiveness. The selected solution must seamlessly integrate with the City’s property assessment software, a Computer-Assisted Mass Appraisal (CAMA) system, as well as the customer portal to provide a comprehensive and user-friendly experience.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to implement a tax billing solution that consolidates the functionalities of two existing platforms- PTWEB and BTOOL...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
25-1683
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →