Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1552 Fully Managed Network Services and Private 5G Test Environment for Wave Tech Centre

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 15, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The City is seeking proposals from experienced Proponents to design, supply, implement, and provide ongoing managed services for a fully managed network environment supporting the Wave Tech Centre. The solution will consolidate LAN switching and routing, Wi‑Fi, SD‑WAN, firewalling, and a private 5G test environment into a single, integrated managed service. The network is non‑critical (no mandated 24×7 on‑call support) but must meet defined business‑hours availability, performance, and reporting requirements.

The solution must support a multi‑site architecture, including connectivity between the Wave Tech Centre and two remote locations using City‑supplied single‑mode fibre. Internet connectivity will be delivered via dual Internet service providers, routed using Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) with City‑provided IP addressing and autonomous system number. The Wave Tech Centre network is intentionally air‑gapped from The City’s operational network, with integrations limited to only those explicitly approved by The City, such as identity services and security logging. Proponents are expected to provide secure co‑management capabilities, operational monitoring, reporting, lifecycle management, and knowledge transfer throughout the contract term.

A key component of this procurement is the provision and operation of a private 5G (n77) indoor and outdoor test environment, delivered under a shared‑responsibility spectrum compliance model. While The City will retain responsibility for the spectrum license, the Proponent will be responsible for ensuring technical compliance of deployed equipment and for providing required documentation and spectrum usage artifacts. The proposed solution must also be capable of accommodating future growth and emerging use cases, workloads and higher‑performance networking where required.

Download and review RFP Package from SAP Ariba Sourcing Event for full details.

AI Summary

The City is seeking proposals from experienced Proponents to design, supply, implement, and provide ongoing managed services for a fully managed network environment supporting the...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1552
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
October 15, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →