Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1683 The Supply of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Testing Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarMusical Instruments and Games and Toys and Arts and Crafts and Educational Equipment and Materials and Accessories and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary conducts extensive PFAS monitoring as part of an ongoing, proactive watershed and utility management program. In addition to drinking water, samples of wastewater, stormwater, river water, landfill leachate, and biosolids are collected and tested regularly to fulfil current and anticipated regulatory requirements, assess potential risks, and facilitate long term trending.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary conducts extensive PFAS monitoring as part of an ongoing, proactive watershed and utility management program. In addition to drinking water, samples of wastewat...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1683
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 60000000 — Musical Instruments and Games and Toys and Arts and Crafts and Educational Equipment and Materials and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026

Live tenders

NorQuest College1 day left

NorQuest College - Curriculum Management System

80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)8 days left

Eb Tuba

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)9 days left

Languages Testing for Interpreters

Services
77 MATCHView →