Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1702 Supply and Delivery of Lighting Fixtures and Accessories

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarElectrical Systems and Lighting and Components and Accessories and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary (The City) seeking a qualified supplier to supply a variety of lighting fixtures and accessories for Calgary Transit LED Lighting Projects. Other business units within The City, may utilize this contract, on an as if and when required basis.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary (The City) seeking a qualified supplier to supply a variety of lighting fixtures and accessories for Calgary Transit LED Lighting Projects. Other business units...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1702
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 39000000 — Electrical Systems and Lighting and Components and Accessories and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Joliette - Approvisionnement1 day left

Transformateur sur socle

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTROOM 201 Video Conference Expansion

75 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)5 days left

Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)

Goods
80 MATCHView →