Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - RFP 26-1716 Technical Support for Environmental Protection and Enhancement Act Approval Renewal and Water Quality Model Enhancement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary is seeking a qualified consulting firm to provide technical, scientific, and regulatory support for The City's Environmental Protection and Enhancement Act (EPEA) Approval renewal and the advancement of its Bow River Water Quality Model platform.

Phase 1 focuses on independent technical review of receiving water assessments, regulatory advisory services, and validation of loading objectives and effluent limit recommendations to support Approval renewal.

Phase 2 focuses on evaluating and advancing BRWQM+ (EFDC+) as a potential long-term replacement for the existing BRWQM (WASP-MG) model for future regulatory and watershed management applications.

Unless otherwise stated in the Agreement Letter, the award under this RFP will be for all Phases of the Requirements.

This RFP is open to pre-qualified firms only. Proposals will only be considered from proponents that have achieved a pre-qualified status in the following discipline(s):
Water Management

To view the list of pre-qualified firms, visit www.calgary.ca/prequalification and select “engineering and architectural Services”.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary is seeking a qualified consulting firm to provide technical, scientific, and regulatory support for The City's Environmental Protection and Enhancement Act (EPE...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP 26-1716
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026

Live tenders

Shared Services Canada3 days left

RFQ – FB-S200-D-1735TB - 1MO,ADV,GOLD Hardware and Software Maintenance and Support Renewal, or equivalent for DFO

Goods
75 MATCHView →
House of Commons3 days left

Unified Hardware Token Authentication Solution

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval3 days left

Acquisition d'équipements audiovisuels, domotique et d’un système d'enregistrement pour la cour municipale

Goods
77 MATCHView →