Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 26-2014-S01 North Calgary Water Servicing (NCWS) Energy Recovery Facility

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The North Calgary Water Servicing (NCWS) Energy Recovery Facility (ERF) Project is intended to recover excess hydraulic energy within the NCWS transmission system and convert it into renewable electrical power. The ERF will be integrated with the proposed NCWS Pressure Reducing Valve (PRV) Station, utilizing the available pressure differential within the transmission system to generate electricity while maintaining the operational requirements of the water network.

The project scope may include the conceptual, preliminary and detailed design of the ERF and associated infrastructure upon The City’s approvals. Key components of the work include hydraulic modelling and analysis, turbine technology evaluation and selection, facility layout and site planning review, mechanical and electrical system design, control and SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) integration, utility interconnection requirements, construction support, commissioning support, and operational handover. The project will be executed through a series of phased stages to support progressive development and implementation.

NOTE: This SOR is open to those Listed Consultants from The City’s RFSO as listed in Schedule A to the Master Agreement.

 Associated Engineering Alberta Ltd.
 Hazen and Sawyer Canada Ltd
 Kerr Wood Leidal Associate Ltd.

AI Summary

The North Calgary Water Servicing (NCWS) Energy Recovery Facility (ERF) Project is intended to recover excess hydraulic energy within the NCWS transmission system and convert it in...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SOR 26-2014-S01
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →