Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Edmonton

City of Edmonton - Request for Proposal - 939562 Snow and Sand Stockpiling and Breakup Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

This Procurement is for the provision of all labour, equipment and material required to stockpile and break down the collected snow and sand at various City snow storage sites, as part of snow storage operations on a year round basis for the City on an if and as when required basis for 5 snow storage facilities.

Optional Virtual Pre-Bid Conference Meeting

Bidders are invited to attend an optional bidders conference to be held on September 3, 2026 at 2:00PM MDT at virtually:

Meeting ID: meet.google.com/evv-qiyf-xom
Phone Numbers: (CA) +1 226-318-8333‬
PIN: ‪105 189 823‬#

This bidders conference is optional and will not impact bid acceptance. The City will not be responsible for communicating information discussed at the bidders conference to bidders who fail to attend. Notwithstanding that the City may provide oral answers to questions at the bidders conference, those answers are not considered final unless added to the Sourcing Event as addenda. No statement, consent, waiver, acceptance, approval, amendment or anything else said or done in the bidders conference by the City or any of its advisors, employees or representatives is binding on the City and cannot be relied upon in any way by bidders except when and only to the extent expressly confirmed in writing via addenda.

AI Summary

This Procurement is for the provision of all labour, equipment and material required to stockpile and break down the collected snow and sand at various City snow storage sites, as...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
939562
Buyer
City of Edmonton
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.1 day left

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of Bonnyville1 day left

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic Corridors1 day left

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →