Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of St. Albert

City of St. Albert - Request for Proposal - Downtown Utilities Renewal Project – General Contractor IPD Partner

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The selected Prime Contractor will join the Integrated Project Delivery (IPD) team to lead the constructability, phasing, validation, detailed design integration, and execution phases for the Downtown Utilities Renewal Project. This RFP is one of several RFPs to acquire the design and construction team that will work with the City as part of the IPD Team for the successful completion of Downtown Utilities Renewal Project. Further procurement opportunities may be issued by the City to engage other sub-consultants and key sub-trades to build out the full IPD Team.

The project addresses critical utility capacity constraints triggered by proposed residential development at 22 St. Thomas Street, supports the City’s long-term sanitary servicing strategy, and incorporates coordinated water and storm main renewals to maximize construction efficiencies, limit downtown business disruption, and optimize asset lifecycle management.

Key structural and infrastructure components of this project include:

Completing validation and pricing for the Downtown Infrastructure Renewal Project.

Addressing sanitary capacity constraints.

Strategic diversion of flows from the Hillside (Old Fire Hall 1) Lift Station to the Twilight Lift Station.

Coordinated water and storm main renewals within Veteran’s Way, Tache Street, St. Anne Street, and adjacent areas.

This project will be executed using an Integrated Project Delivery (IPD) methodology and contractual framework. Proponents must demonstrate experience in collaborative project delivery and a commitment to working within an IPD team structure.

It is the City’s intent that once a full IPD Team is selected through multiple procurement processes, that the City and each of the selected entities in the IPD will enter into a negotiation to finalize a multiparty agreement. The form of agreement that will be used as the basis for negotiations is the Canadian Construction Documents Committee (CCDC) 30 attached as Appendix A to this RFP. The agreement will require joint, active management by the IPD Team.

AI Summary

The selected Prime Contractor will join the Integrated Project Delivery (IPD) team to lead the constructability, phasing, validation, detailed design integration, and execution pha...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP-2026-0086
Buyer
City of St. Albert
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.1 day left

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →