Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Clarke-Hess 5600 Phase Standard

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarElectronic Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the item detailed below. The delivery is requested at Edmonton, Alberta, by November 24, 2026.

Item 1: Clarke-Hess Phase Standard
Part No.: 5600
Quantity: two (2)
Unit of Issue: EA

To be delivered to :
7 CFSD Edmonton
Receipts section, Bldg 236
East End 195 Ave & 82nd st.
Edmonton, AB T5J 4J5
Canada

TRADE AGREEMENTS:

  • Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Le ministère de la Défense nationale a besoin de l’article décrit ci-dessous. La livraison est demandée à Edmonton (Alberta) au plus tard le 24 novembre 2026.

Article 1 : Étalon de phase Clarke-Hess No de pièce : 5600 Quantité : deux (2) Unité de distribution : CH (chaque)

À livrer à :
7 Dépôt d’approvisionnement des Forces canadiennes (7 CFSD) Edmonton Section des réceptions, bâtiment 236 Extrémité est, 195 Avenue et 82e Rue Edmonton (AB) T5J 4J5 Canada

ACCORDS COMMERCIAUX :
Accord de libre-échange canadien (ALEC)

Les documents peuvent être soumis dans l’une ou l’autre des langues officielles du Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

DND seeks 2 Clarke-Hess 5600 Phase Standards for delivery in Edmonton by Nov 24, 2026.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-473-32135823
Solicitation no.
W8703-270074/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 32000000 — Electronic Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton
Contract term
September 18, 2026 → November 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
R••• H••••••
Email
R••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(873) •••-••••
Fax
N/A
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Clarke-Hess 5600 Phase Standard
Reference number
cb-473-32135823
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8703-270074/A
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-08-31T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-18
Expected contract end date
2026-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*32130000 *41110000
Unspsc description
*Electronic hardware and component parts and accessories *Measuring and observing and testing instruments
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
R••• H••••••
Contact info email
R••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(873) •••-••••
Contact info fax
N/A
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103500/w8703-270074-a_rfp_en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT   The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the item detailed below. The delivery is requested at Edmonton, Alberta, by November 24, 2026.   Item 1: Clarke-Hess Phase Standard Part No.: 5600 Quantity: two (2) Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to : 7 CFSD Edmonton Receipts section, Bldg 236 East End 195 Ave & 82nd st. Edmonton, AB T5J 4J5 Canada TRADE AGREEMENTS: - Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Le ministère de la Défense nationale a besoin de l’article décrit ci-dessous. La livraison est demandée à Edmonton (Alberta) au plus tard le 24 novembre 2026. Article 1 : Étalon de phase Clarke-Hess No de pièce : 5600 Quantité : deux (2) Unité de distribution : CH (chaque) À livrer à : 7 Dépôt d’approvisionnement des Forces canadiennes (7 CFSD) Edmonton Section des réceptions, bâtiment 236 Extrémité est, 195 Avenue et 82e Rue Edmonton (AB) T5J 4J5 Canada ACCORDS COMMERCIAUX : Accord de libre-échange canadien (ALEC) Les documents peuvent être soumis dans l’une ou l’autre des langues officielles du Canada.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Kokyo LPB-B100NIR Laser Beam Profiler

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

Boonton 4242 RF Power Meters

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

Electrical Products (Fiber-optic enclosure)

Goods
81 MATCHView →