Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

Cleaning Services for the Consulate of Canada to Germany, in Munich

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 28, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarCleaning Equipment and SuppliesOntario

Full description

The Consulate of Canada to Germany, in Munich hereinafter referred to the “Consulate” requires routine cleaning services for its office building (the Chancery).

The work includes the provision of routine and periodic cleaning services, as well as any additional cleaning required to meet operational needs. Services must be provided in accordance with the specifications outlined in this Statement of Work and must support a clean, safe, and professional environment at all times while not interfering with the daily operations or activities of the Chancery’s occupants, clients, or visitors. The Consulate may also require very basic, unskilled services that would reasonably be within the capacity of a professional cleaner, such as shredding documents or watering plants.

While the majority of the cleaning services will be performed at the Chancery on a daily basis, other cleaning services may be required on an as-and-when requested basis.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Consulate of Canada to Germany, in Munich hereinafter referred to the “Consulate” requires routine cleaning services for its office building (the Chancery). The work include...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-602-86496843
Solicitation no.
27-320973-MUNIC-SL
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 47000000 — Cleaning Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Germany
Contract term
December 1, 2026 → November 30, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 28, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S•••••••• L••••••••
Email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Cleaning Services for the Consulate of Canada to Germany, in Munich
Reference number
cb-602-86496843
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
27-320973-MUNIC-SL
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-28T13:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-12-01
Expected contract end date
2029-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*47130000 *76110000 *76111501
Unspsc description
*Cleaning and janitorial supplies *Cleaning and janitorial services *Building cleaning services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Germany
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
125 Sussex Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0G2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••••••• L••••••••
Contact info email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104594/27-320973-munic-sl---cleaning-services---rfo.pdf
Tender description
The Consulate of Canada to Germany, in Munich hereinafter referred to the “Consulate” requires routine cleaning services for its office building (the Chancery). The work includes the provision of routine and periodic cleaning services, as well as any additional cleaning required to meet operational needs. Services must be provided in accordance with the specifications outlined in this Statement of Work and must support a clean, safe, and professional environment at all times while not interfering with the daily operations or activities of the Chancery’s occupants, clients, or visitors. The Consulate may also require very basic, unskilled services that would reasonably be within the capacity of a professional cleaner, such as shredding documents or watering plants. While the majority of the cleaning services will be performed at the Chancery on a daily basis, other cleaning services may be required on an as-and-when requested basis.

Live tenders

Ministère des Transports et de la Mobilité durable (Direction générale de la gestion contractuelle)Closing today

5511-26-AP01 - Location de remorques-citernes stationnaires et approvisionnement en eau potable pour les haltes routières de Sainte-Madeleine et des Hurons pour la Direction des parcs routiers

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School DivisionClosing today

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-50 HVAC Duct Cleaning Services SOA

77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers

Goods
60 MATCHView →