Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)

Computerised Maintenance Management System (CMMS) License and Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 14, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Full description

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) has a requirement for the provision of Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) licences and related services to allow facility managers to create unique workflows to address maintenance activities on their property. The requirement includes:

  • Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) Software as a Service (SaaS) Licenses.
  • Basic Installation Support on how to use the system’s features.
  • The delivery of virtual User Training and support and,
  • An Optional Data Transfer – to be determined depending on operational requirements

The resulting contract is anticipated to be awarded for an initial period of one (1) year plus four (4) one-year option periods.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) has a requirement for the provision of Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) licences and related services to allow facility...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-39-8749228
Solicitation no.
2026-00188
Buyer
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
October 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C•••••••• C•••••••
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•••• •••••••• ••., ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(26)
Title
Computerised Maintenance Management System (CMMS) License and Services
Reference number
cb-39-8749228
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
2026-00188
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-10-14T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81162000
Unspsc description
*Cloud-based software as a service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
Contracting entity address line
1400 Merivale Rd.
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0Y9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••••••• C•••••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105486/2026-00188-request-for-proposal-%28rfp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105486/2026-00188-notice-of-proposed-procurement-%28npp.pdf
Tender description
The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) has a requirement for the provision of Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) licences and related services to allow facility managers to create unique workflows to address maintenance activities on their property. The requirement includes: • Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS) Software as a Service (SaaS) Licenses. • Basic Installation Support on how to use the system’s features. • The delivery of virtual User Training and support and, • An Optional Data Transfer – to be determined depending on operational requirements The resulting contract is anticipated to be awarded for an initial period of one (1) year plus four (4) one-year option periods.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →