Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Concept Development Services (TSPS)

Indigenous set-asideSupply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesIndigenous set-aside

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
for
TASK Based Professional Services (TSPS) Requirement

This requirement is for: The Department of National Defence (DND)

This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 2 for services in the Ontario Region for the following categories:

Four Business Consultants, Senior (TSPS 2.3)
Two Business Consultants, Intermediate (TSPS 2.3)
One Business Consultants, Junior (TSPS 2.3)
Three Business Architects, Senior (TSPS 2.8)
Two Engineering Graduates, Senior (TSPS 5.3)
Two Engineering Graduates, Intermediate (TSPS 5.3)
One Engineering Graduate, Junior (TSPS 5.3)
Two Technical Writers, Junior (3.10)
Three Needs Analysis and Research Consultants, Senior (2.7)
One Needs Analysis and Research Consultant, Intermediate (2.7)
One Needs Analysis and Research Consultant, Junior (2.7)
Two Subject Matter Experts, Senior (2.14)
Two Subject Matter Experts, Intermediate (2.14)
One Subject Matter Experts, Junior (2.14)

The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract.

The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal.

9468269 Canada Corp.
ACF Associates Inc.
ADGA Group Consultants Inc.
Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture
Akkodis Canada Inc.
Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc.
Amyantek Inc
BMT CANADA LTD.
Calian Ltd.
Dare Human Resources Corporation
Deloitte Inc.
Factr Limited, ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC., in Joint Venture
IPSS INC.
Maverin Business Services Inc.
MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc.
OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE
Orbis Risk Consulting Inc.
OXARO INC.
Procom Consultants Group Ltd.
Prologic Systems Ltd.
Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated
T.E.S. Contract Services INC.
Technomics, Incorporated
The AIM Group Inc.
Thomas&Schmidt Inc.
Tiree Facility Solutions Inc.
Valcom Consulting group Inc.
WSP Canada Inc.

Description of the Requirement:

The Department of National Defence (DND) requires concept development and doctrine development services to support projects for the Royal Canadian Air Force Aerospace Warfare Centre, located in Trenton, ON.

Security:

There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng…) website.

Level of Security Requirement:

Minimum Corporate Security Required: Top Secret
Minimum Resource Security Required: Reliability

Applicable Trade Agreements:

CETA / WTO-AGP / CPTPP / CFTA / FTAs with Peru / Colombia / Panama / Korea/UK/ Chile / Honduras / Ukraine

Proposed period of contract:

The contract period will be for Contract Award to two years later.

Estimated time frame of contract – 1 October 2026 to 1 October 2028

File Number: W6431-260232/A

Contracting Authority: Renee Davis

Phone Number: 343-645-5490

E-Mail: R••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Inquiries:

Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

Debriefings:

Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

NOTE: The Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Method of Supply is subject to quarterly refresh cycles. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact S••••••••@••••••••.••.CA

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) for TASK Based Professional Services (TSPS) Requirement This requirement is for: The Department of National Defence (DND) This requi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-300-71757681
Solicitation no.
W6431-260232/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → October 1, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
R•••• D••••
Email
R••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
•• ••••• •••., •••••, ••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Promaxis Systems Inc
    1 contract won· latest October 16, 2025
    CAD $571.9K
    total awarded

Promaxis Systems Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Concept Development Services (TSPS)
Reference number
cb-300-71757681
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6431-260232/A
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2028-10-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81141902 *82111500
Unspsc description
*Application or technology research and development service *Technical writing
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
51 Anson Ave.
Contracting entity address city
Astra
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K0K3W0
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
R•••• D••••
Contact info email
R••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• ••••• •••.
Contact info city
•••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104051/w6431-260232-npp-eng.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) for TASK Based Professional Services (TSPS) Requirement This requirement is for: The Department of National Defence (DND) This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under E60ZT-18TSPS who qualified under Tier 2 for services in the Ontario Region for the following categories: Four Business Consultants, Senior (TSPS 2.3) Two Business Consultants, Intermediate (TSPS 2.3) One Business Consultants, Junior (TSPS 2.3) Three Business Architects, Senior (TSPS 2.8) Two Engineering Graduates, Senior (TSPS 5.3) Two Engineering Graduates, Intermediate (TSPS 5.3) One Engineering Graduate, Junior (TSPS 5.3) Two Technical Writers, Junior (3.10) Three Needs Analysis and Research Consultants, Senior (2.7) One Needs Analysis and Research Consultant, Intermediate (2.7) One Needs Analysis and Research Consultant, Junior (2.7) Two Subject Matter Experts, Senior (2.14) Two Subject Matter Experts, Intermediate (2.14) One Subject Matter Experts, Junior (2.14) The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract. The following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal. 9468269 Canada Corp. ACF Associates Inc. ADGA Group Consultants Inc. Adirondack Information Management Inc., The AIM Group Inc. in Joint Venture Akkodis Canada Inc. Altis Recruitment & Technology Inc. Amyantek Inc BMT CANADA LTD. Calian Ltd. Dare Human Resources Corporation Deloitte Inc. Factr Limited, ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC., in Joint Venture IPSS INC. Maverin Business Services Inc. MaxSys Staffing & Consulting Inc. OLAV CONSULTING CORP., MOSHWA ABORIGINAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION, IN JOINT VENTURE Orbis Risk Consulting Inc. OXARO INC. Procom Consultants Group Ltd. Prologic Systems Ltd. Reticle Ventures Canada Incorporated T.E.S. Contract Services INC. Technomics, Incorporated The AIM Group Inc. Thomas&Schmidt Inc. Tiree Facility Solutions Inc. Valcom Consulting group Inc. WSP Canada Inc. Description of the Requirement: The Department of National Defence (DND) requires concept development and doctrine development services to support projects for the Royal Canadian Air Force Aerospace Warfare Centre, located in Trenton, ON. Security: There are security requirements associated with this requirement. Please note that SA Holders do not need to have the required clearance to submit a bid. For additional information, consult Part 6 - Security, Financial and Other Requirements, and Part 7 – Resulting Contract Clauses. For more information on personnel and organization security screening or security clauses, Bidders should refer to the Contract Security Program of Public Works and Government Services Canada (http://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/introduction-eng.html) website. Level of Security Requirement: Minimum Corporate Security Required: Top Secret Minimum Resource Security Required: Reliability Applicable Trade Agreements: CETA / WTO-AGP / CPTPP / CFTA / FTAs with Peru / Colombia / Panama / Korea/UK/ Chile / Honduras / Ukraine Proposed period of contract: The contract period will be for Contract Award to two years later. Estimated time frame of contract – 1 October 2026 to 1 October 2028 File Number: W6431-260232/A Contracting Authority: Renee Davis Phone Number: 343-645-5490 E-Mail: R••••••••@••••••.••.ca Inquiries: Inquiries regarding this Request for Proposal (RFP) requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “CANADABUYS.CANADA.CA” ” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language. Debriefings: Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. NOTE: The Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) Method of Supply is subject to quarterly refresh cycles. If you wish to find out how you can be a “Qualified SA Holder”, please contact S••••••••@••••••••.••.CA

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →