Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Conducted Energy Weapon (CEW) Testing

Indigenous set-asideStanding offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesIndigenous set-aside

Full description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires a National Individual Standing Offer (NISO) for Conducted Energy Weapon (CEW) Testing as detailed herein. The period for making call-ups against the Standing Offer is five (5) years from date of issuance of the Standing Offer, with the option to extend the Standing Offer for up to three (3) additional one (1) year option periods. The anticipated start date is January 4, 2027.

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner.

Basis of selection: Mandatory Technical Criteria Only

An offer must comply with the requirements of the Request for Standing Offers and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive offer with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for issuance of a standing offer.

Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Standing Offer Authority at: A••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office:

Name: Adam Harrington
Title: Senior Procurement Officer
Department: Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Branch: Procurement, Materiel and Asset Management
Address: 73 Leikin Drive. Ottawa, ON, K1A 0R2
Telephone: 343-574-7221
E-mail address: A••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all Camendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.

The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.

Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires a National Individual Standing Offer (NISO) for Conducted Energy Weapon (CEW) Testing as detailed herein. The period for making ca...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-34-46262877
Solicitation no.
202604988/B
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••• H••••••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Conducted Energy Weapon (CEW) Testing
Reference number
cb-34-46262877
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
202604988/B
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81141704
Unspsc description
*Production statistics collection or analysis services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
73 Leikin Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0R2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••• H••••••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105405/202604988---rfso---en.pdf
Tender description
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) requires a National Individual Standing Offer (NISO) for Conducted Energy Weapon (CEW) Testing as detailed herein. The period for making call-ups against the Standing Offer is five (5) years from date of issuance of the Standing Offer, with the option to extend the Standing Offer for up to three (3) additional one (1) year option periods. The anticipated start date is January 4, 2027. Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner. Basis of selection: Mandatory Technical Criteria Only An offer must comply with the requirements of the Request for Standing Offers and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive offer with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for issuance of a standing offer. Tenders must be submitted to the RCMP Standing Offer Authority at: A••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Name: Adam Harrington Title: Senior Procurement Officer Department: Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Branch: Procurement, Materiel and Asset Management Address: 73 Leikin Drive. Ottawa, ON, K1A 0R2 Telephone: 343-574-7221 E-mail address: A••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all Camendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →