Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Construction Engineering Equipment

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

File Number: W8486-270883/A
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec and 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta by February 1, 2027.

Offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included.

Item 1, GSIN: 3830, NSN: 3830-20-0059226, BUCKET, SCOOP TYPE LOADER
Part No.: 213682-00
NSCM/CAGE: 36502
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 2, GSIN: 3040, NSN: 3040-37-5137276, CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR
Part No.: 03B164-0
NSCM/CAGE: 9648F
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 3, GSIN: 3040, NSN: 3040-37-5137275, CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR
Part No.: 03B165-0
NSCM/CAGE: 9648F
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 4, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5474269, IDLER ASSEMBLY, TRACK ROLLER
Part No.: 2270-1108B
NSCM/CAGE: 1YPB1
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 5, GSIN: 3010, NSN: 3010-37-5136092, MOTOR ASSEMBLY, DRIV
Part No.: 2401-9082
NSCM/CAGE: 7468F
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 6, GSIN: 5315, NSN: 5315-37-5135199, PIN, STRAIGHT, HEADLESS
Part No.: 2123-6062
NSCM/CAGE: 7468F
Quantity: 14
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 7, GSIN: 2540, NSN: 2540-01-6193674, SEAT,VEHICULAR
Part No.: 2901-1081A
NSCM/CAGE: 1YPB1
Quantity: 7
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 8, GSIN: 5360, NSN: 5360-37-5136091, SPRING ASSEMBLY, TRA
Part No.: 274-00011
NSCM/CAGE: 7468F
Quantity: 3
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 9, GSIN: 3020, NSN: 3020-01-4940316, SPROCKET WHEEL
Part No.: 200108-00398
NSCM/CAGE: 7468F
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: EA
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCM/CAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Electronic Submission of Bids
This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document.

Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

File Number: W8486-270883/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-616-48705191
Solicitation no.
W8486-270883/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Montréal *Edmonton
Contract term
October 30, 2026 → February 1, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
K•••• B•••••••
Email
k••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(873) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Construction Engineering Equipment
Reference number
cb-616-48705191
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8486-270883/A
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-30
Expected contract end date
2027-02-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*22100000
Unspsc description
*Heavy construction machinery and equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Montréal *Edmonton
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••• B•••••••
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(873) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104192/w8486-270883a---rfp-english.pdf
Tender description
File Number: W8486-270883/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec and 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta by February 1, 2027. Offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included. Item 1, GSIN: 3830, NSN: 3830-20-0059226, BUCKET, SCOOP TYPE LOADER Part No.: 213682-00 NSCM/CAGE: 36502 Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 2, GSIN: 3040, NSN: 3040-37-5137276, CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR Part No.: 03B164-0 NSCM/CAGE: 9648F Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 3, GSIN: 3040, NSN: 3040-37-5137275, CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR Part No.: 03B165-0 NSCM/CAGE: 9648F Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 4, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5474269, IDLER ASSEMBLY, TRACK ROLLER Part No.: 2270-1108B NSCM/CAGE: 1YPB1 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 5, GSIN: 3010, NSN: 3010-37-5136092, MOTOR ASSEMBLY, DRIV Part No.: 2401-9082 NSCM/CAGE: 7468F Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 6, GSIN: 5315, NSN: 5315-37-5135199, PIN, STRAIGHT, HEADLESS Part No.: 2123-6062 NSCM/CAGE: 7468F Quantity: 14 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 7, GSIN: 2540, NSN: 2540-01-6193674, SEAT,VEHICULAR Part No.: 2901-1081A NSCM/CAGE: 1YPB1 Quantity: 7 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 8, GSIN: 5360, NSN: 5360-37-5136091, SPRING ASSEMBLY, TRA Part No.: 274-00011 NSCM/CAGE: 7468F Quantity: 3 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 9, GSIN: 3020, NSN: 3020-01-4940316, SPROCKET WHEEL Part No.: 200108-00398 NSCM/CAGE: 7468F Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: EA To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCM/CAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person. Electronic Submission of Bids This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document. Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.Closing today

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of Bonnyville1 day left

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic Corridors1 day left

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →