Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Construction Engineering Equipment

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 5, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsOntario

Full description

File Number: W8486-270989/A
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec or 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta on or before January 31, 2027.

Offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included.

Item 1, GSIN: N/A, NSN: N/A, COOLER, EGR
Part No.: 3957199
NSCM/CAGE: 15434
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 2, GSIN: N/A, NSN: N/A, COOLER, EGR
Part No.: 3957199
NSCM/CAGE: 15434
Quantity: 1
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 3, GSIN: 5998, NSN: 5998-01-5595785, ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY
Part No.: 4921776RX
NSCM/CAGE: 0B8S3
Quantity: 3
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 4, GSIN: 2930, NSN: 2930-01-6262285, IMPELLER,FAN,AXIAL
Part No.: 27.59937.5PAG5ZRSH.875L=2.44AR
NSCM/CAGE: 51HS7
Quantity: 18
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 5, GSIN: 2930, NSN: 2930-01-6262285, IMPELLER,FAN,AXIAL
Part No.: 27.59937.5PAG5ZRSH.875L=2.44AR
NSCM/CAGE: 51HS7
Quantity: 9
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 6, GSIN: 2990, NSN: 2990-20-0028920, PIPE,EXHAUST
Part No.: A191328
NSCM/CAGE: 38999
Quantity: 3
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 7, GSIN: 2930, NSN: 2930-01-5355369, PUMP,COOLING SYSTEM,ENGINE
Part No.: 3800984
NSCM/CAGE: 15434
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 8, GSIN: 4320, NSN: 4320-01-5430058, PUMP,HYDRAULIC
Part No.: 324 9120 367
NSCM/CAGE: 1U3R2
Quantity: 3
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 9, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5390021, TIE ROD,STEERING
Part No.: MT22-1188
NSCM/CAGE: 27188
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 10, GSIN: 2520, NSN: 2520-01-5390019, UNIVERSAL JOINT,VEHICULAR
Part No.: MT101134
NSCM/CAGE: 27188
Quantity: 11
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 11, GSIN: 4730, NSN: 4730-20-A055587, VALVE ASSEMBLY TRANS SHIFTC
Part No.: TH08B092-24D6
NSCM/CAGE: 38999
Quantity: 2
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 12, GSIN: 4810, NSN: 4810-20-0029335, VALVE ASSEMBLY,MANIFOLD
Part No.: A194241
NSCM/CAGE: 38999
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 13, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-3229360, BRAKE DRUM
Part No.: 3219-F-5830
NSCM/CAGE: 78500
Quantity: 13
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 14, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 5306-01-5461604, BRAKE DRUM BOLT ASS
Part No.: E-5970
NSCM/CAGE: 3QYY9
Quantity: 20
Unit of Issue: BX
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 15, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-3263069, BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: 9994
NSCM/CAGE: 35284
Quantity: 4
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 16, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5506186, BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: SF5574692FC2
NSCM/CAGE: 69633
Quantity: 30
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 17, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5506186, BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: SF5574692FC2
NSCM/CAGE: 69633
Quantity: 34
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 18, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-6175757, CAMSHAFT,ACTUATING,BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: R607006
NSCM/CAGE: 3A166
Quantity: 11
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 19, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-6175757, CAMSHAFT,ACTUATING,BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: R607006
NSCM/CAGE: 3A166
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Item 20, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-20-0023694, CAMSHAFT,HARDWARE KIT
Part No.: R615008
NSCM/CAGE: 3QYY9
Quantity: 8
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 21, GSIN: 3110, NSN: 3110-00-6180249, CUP,TAPERED ROLLER BEARING
Part No.: AA59649-652B
NSCM/CAGE: 58536
Quantity: 29
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 22, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-21-9143461, PARTS KIT,BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: 601501-IMT23
NSCM/CAGE: 37558
Quantity: 89
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec

Item 23, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-21-9143461, PARTS KIT,BRAKE SHOE
Part No.: 601501-IMT23
NSCM/CAGE: 37558
Quantity: 47
Unit of Issue: Each
To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCM/CAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Electronic Submission of Bids
This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document.

Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

File Number: W8486-270989/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-880-37791989
Solicitation no.
W8486-270989/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton *Montréal
Contract term
August 26, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
October 5, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
C•••••••• J•••••••
Email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Airport Technologies Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $51.3K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Steeple Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest August 26, 2026

Airport Technologies Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Construction Engineering Equipment
Reference number
cb-880-37791989
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8486-270989/A
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-10-05T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-08-26
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25173700 *25173800 *25174000 *25174200 *31161600 *31171500 *32100000 *40101700 *40141600 *40151500 *40170000
Unspsc description
*Exhaust and emission controls *Drivetrain systems *Engine coolant system *Steering system *Bolts *Bearings *Printed circuits and integrated circuits and microassemblies *Cooling equipment and parts and accessories *Valves *Pumps *Pipe piping and pipe fittings
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Edmonton *Montréal
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••••••• J•••••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104869/w8486-270989---cee-spares---rfp-en.pdf
Tender description
File Number: W8486-270989/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec or 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta on or before January 31, 2027. Offers must be submitted in Canadian dollars, Applicable Taxes excluded, delivery, and Canadian customs duties and excise taxes included. Item 1, GSIN: N/A, NSN: N/A, COOLER, EGR Part No.: 3957199 NSCM/CAGE: 15434 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 2, GSIN: N/A, NSN: N/A, COOLER, EGR Part No.: 3957199 NSCM/CAGE: 15434 Quantity: 1 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 3, GSIN: 5998, NSN: 5998-01-5595785, ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY Part No.: 4921776RX NSCM/CAGE: 0B8S3 Quantity: 3 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 4, GSIN: 2930, NSN: 2930-01-6262285, IMPELLER,FAN,AXIAL Part No.: 27.59937.5PAG5ZRSH.875L=2.44AR NSCM/CAGE: 51HS7 Quantity: 18 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 5, GSIN: 2930, NSN: 2930-01-6262285, IMPELLER,FAN,AXIAL Part No.: 27.59937.5PAG5ZRSH.875L=2.44AR NSCM/CAGE: 51HS7 Quantity: 9 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 6, GSIN: 2990, NSN: 2990-20-0028920, PIPE,EXHAUST Part No.: A191328 NSCM/CAGE: 38999 Quantity: 3 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 7, GSIN: 2930, NSN: 2930-01-5355369, PUMP,COOLING SYSTEM,ENGINE Part No.: 3800984 NSCM/CAGE: 15434 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 8, GSIN: 4320, NSN: 4320-01-5430058, PUMP,HYDRAULIC Part No.: 324 9120 367 NSCM/CAGE: 1U3R2 Quantity: 3 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 9, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5390021, TIE ROD,STEERING Part No.: MT22-1188 NSCM/CAGE: 27188 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 10, GSIN: 2520, NSN: 2520-01-5390019, UNIVERSAL JOINT,VEHICULAR Part No.: MT101134 NSCM/CAGE: 27188 Quantity: 11 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 11, GSIN: 4730, NSN: 4730-20-A055587, VALVE ASSEMBLY TRANS SHIFTC Part No.: TH08B092-24D6 NSCM/CAGE: 38999 Quantity: 2 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 12, GSIN: 4810, NSN: 4810-20-0029335, VALVE ASSEMBLY,MANIFOLD Part No.: A194241 NSCM/CAGE: 38999 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 13, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-3229360, BRAKE DRUM Part No.: 3219-F-5830 NSCM/CAGE: 78500 Quantity: 13 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 14, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 5306-01-5461604, BRAKE DRUM BOLT ASS Part No.: E-5970 NSCM/CAGE: 3QYY9 Quantity: 20 Unit of Issue: BX To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 15, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-3263069, BRAKE SHOE Part No.: 9994 NSCM/CAGE: 35284 Quantity: 4 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 16, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5506186, BRAKE SHOE Part No.: SF5574692FC2 NSCM/CAGE: 69633 Quantity: 30 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 17, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-5506186, BRAKE SHOE Part No.: SF5574692FC2 NSCM/CAGE: 69633 Quantity: 34 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 18, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-6175757, CAMSHAFT,ACTUATING,BRAKE SHOE Part No.: R607006 NSCM/CAGE: 3A166 Quantity: 11 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 19, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-01-6175757, CAMSHAFT,ACTUATING,BRAKE SHOE Part No.: R607006 NSCM/CAGE: 3A166 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Item 20, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-20-0023694, CAMSHAFT,HARDWARE KIT Part No.: R615008 NSCM/CAGE: 3QYY9 Quantity: 8 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 21, GSIN: 3110, NSN: 3110-00-6180249, CUP,TAPERED ROLLER BEARING Part No.: AA59649-652B NSCM/CAGE: 58536 Quantity: 29 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 22, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-21-9143461, PARTS KIT,BRAKE SHOE Part No.: 601501-IMT23 NSCM/CAGE: 37558 Quantity: 89 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 25 CFSD Montreal, Quebec Item 23, GSIN: 2530, NSN: 2530-21-9143461, PARTS KIT,BRAKE SHOE Part No.: 601501-IMT23 NSCM/CAGE: 37558 Quantity: 47 Unit of Issue: Each To be delivered to 7 CFSD Edmonton, Alberta Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NSCM/CAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person. Electronic Submission of Bids This requirement uses electronic receipt of bids by e-mail only. For details, please review the section entitled Electronic Submission of Bids in the solicitation document. Bids must be submitted by e-mail only to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →