Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
County of Grande Prairie No. 1

County of Grande Prairie No. 1 - Invitation to Bid - Range Road 53 and Highway 43 Intersection Improvements

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

The County of Grande Prairie No. 1 invites prospective Bidders to submit Tenders for:

Range Road 53 and Highway 43 Intersection Improvements

The scope of work for this project includes, but is not limited to, most common aspects of road construction, as well as, without limitation, the following major types of work:

-Topsoil Stripping
-Cold Milling Asphalt Pavement
-Cutting of Pavement
-Common Excavation
-Subgrade Preparation
-Granular Base Course
-Asphalt Concrete Pavement
-Culvert Installation and Drainage Improvements
-Roadway Lines and Pavement Messages
-Shoulder Milled Rumble Strips
-Signage Installation
-Topsoil Placement and Seeding
-Underground Electrical Conduit and Secondary Cables
-Street Light Installation
-Fence removal and Installation

AI Summary

The County of Grande Prairie No. 1 invites prospective Bidders to submit Tenders for: Range Road 53 and Highway 43 Intersection Improvements The scope of work for this project in...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PS-2026-0055
Buyer
County of Grande Prairie No. 1
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →