Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
County of Grande Prairie No. 1

County of Grande Prairie No. 1 - Request for Proposal - County of Grande Prairie Administration Building Boiler Replacement Project

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 2, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and ComponentsAlberta

Full description

This Request for Proposal (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the County of Grande Prairie (“the
County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for the Supply, Delivery, installation,
commissioning, testing, and warranty of a boiler replacement system, as further described
in Section A of the RFP Particulars (Appendix B) (the “Deliverables”).

Located in northwestern Alberta, on Treaty 8 Territory and in the Metis Nation of Alberta Zone 6, the County of Grande Prairie is home to a mix of urban and rural communities and immense opportunities. The natural resource-rich area serves as home to a diverse economic base that includes forestry, energy, agriculture, construction, and manufacturing, as well as tourism, hospitality, and retail. It also offers a playground for locals and visitors, with an abundance of indoor and outdoor recreation and cultural activities to suit any age.

AI Summary

This Request for Proposal (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the County of Grande Prairie (“the County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for the Supply, Delivery, instal...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PS-2026-0066
Buyer
County of Grande Prairie No. 1
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 2, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Fourniture et livraison des filtres autonettoyants et panneaux de contrôles au Centre d’épuration Rive-Sud (CERS)

Goods
75 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge1 day left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - WTP Filter Media Replacement

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

PUMP, ROTARY

Goods
78 MATCHView →