Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

DAMA E60HP-25ETRUCKS-B, Camions électriques de classes 6, 7 et 8

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
July 22, 2030
Published
July 21, 2025
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Camions Maska Inc.
Contract value
CAD $10M
Award date
2026-06-01
Supplier location
La Présentation, Québec
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Reissue of Request for Supply Arrangements.This request for supply arrangements (RFSA) cancels and supersedes previous RFSA numberE60HP-22ETRU dated 2022-05-05 with a closing date of 2028-04-03 at 2:00 PM. The Government of Canada is seeking to establish Supply Arrangements (SAs) to procure: Electric Trucks Classes 6, 7 and 8 with different body configurations. SAs will be awarded to Suppliers that meet all technical criteria and can provide the requirement. Offerors are encouraged to submit an Indigenous Participation Plan (IPP) at the RFP stage as describe herein. An SA is a non-binding arrangement between Canada and a pre-qualified supplier that allows departments and agencies to award contracts and solicit bids from a pool of pre-qualified suppliers for specific requirements within the scope of the SA. An SA is not a contract for the provision of goods and services described in it and neither party is legally bound, as a result of signing a supply arrangement alone. The intent of a supply arrangement is to establish a framework to permit expeditious processing of individual bid solicitations, which result in legally binding contracts for the goods and services described in those bid solicitations.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Reissue of Request for Supply Arrangements.This request for supply arrangements (RFSA) cancels and supersedes previous RFSA numberE60HP-22ETRU dated 2022-05-05 with a closing date...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS3460730436-Doc5265101956
Solicitation no.
WS3460730436
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
May 31, 2022 → July 22, 2030

Key dates

Published
July 21, 2025
Closes
July 22, 2030
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
April 21, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••••••, J•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
RFSA E60HP-25ETRUCKS-B, Electric Trucks Classes 6, 7 and 8
Reference number
WS3460730436-Doc5265101956
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
WS3460730436
Publication date
2025-07-21
Tender closing date
2030-07-22T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-04-21
Expected contract start date
2022-05-31
Expected contract end date
2030-07-22
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25101604 *25101611 *25101917 *25101921 *25102100
Unspsc description
*Delivery trucks *Cargo trucks *Flatbed truck *Van trucks *Truck tractors
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
L••••••, J•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Reissue of Request for Supply Arrangements.This request for supply arrangements (RFSA) cancels and supersedes previous RFSA numberE60HP-22ETRU dated 2022-05-05 with a closing date of 2028-04-03 at 2:00 PM. The Government of Canada is seeking to establish Supply Arrangements (SAs) to procure: Electric Trucks Classes 6, 7 and 8 with different body configurations. SAs will be awarded to Suppliers that meet all technical criteria and can provide the requirement. Offerors are encouraged to submit an Indigenous Participation Plan (IPP) at the RFP stage as describe herein. An SA is a non-binding arrangement between Canada and a pre-qualified supplier that allows departments and agencies to award contracts and solicit bids from a pool of pre-qualified suppliers for specific requirements within the scope of the SA. An SA is not a contract for the provision of goods and services described in it and neither party is legally bound, as a result of signing a supply arrangement alone. The intent of a supply arrangement is to establish a framework to permit expeditious processing of individual bid solicitations, which result in legally binding contracts for the goods and services described in those bid solicitations.

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →