Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

DAMA Remorques à plateau

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
May 26, 2028
Published
April 19, 2023
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
12407264 Canada Inc.
Contract value
CAD $1M
Award date
2024-10-17
Supplier location
Kanata, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by May 26, 2028 at 2:00 pm EST. All bids submitted after 2:00 pm EST will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of the Department of National Defence has a requirement to establish a Supply Arrangement for the provision of various configurations of Flatbed Trailers in accordance with Annex A – Purchase Description for Trailer Flatbed. The Identified Users authorized to make call-ups against the Supply Arrangement include any Federal Government Department, Agency or Crown Corporation listed in Schedules I, I.1, II, III, of the Financial Administration Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. F-11.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS3774799076-Doc3970907905
Solicitation no.
WS3774799076
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
June 12, 2023 → May 26, 2028

Key dates

Published
April 19, 2023
Closes
May 26, 2028
Amendment no.
008
Amendment date
January 28, 2025

Contact

Contact
M•••••••, V•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
RFSA Flatbed Trailers
Reference number
WS3774799076-Doc3970907905
Amendment number
008
Solicitation number
WS3774799076
Publication date
2023-04-19
Tender closing date
2028-05-26T14:00:00
Amendment date
2025-01-28
Expected contract start date
2023-06-12
Expected contract end date
2028-05-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25101917 *25181600 *25181700
Unspsc description
*Flatbed truck *Automotive chassis *Product and material trailers
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••, V•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by May 26, 2028 at 2:00 pm EST. All bids submitted after 2:00 pm EST will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of the Department of National Defence has a requirement to establish a Supply Arrangement for the provision of various configurations of Flatbed Trailers in accordance with Annex A – Purchase Description for Trailer Flatbed. The Identified Users authorized to make call-ups against the Supply Arrangement include any Federal Government Department, Agency or Crown Corporation listed in Schedules I, I.1, II, III, of the Financial Administration Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. F-11.

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →