Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Request for Information (RFI) Syndicated Research Studies

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2027
Published
November 16, 2023
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
EARNSCLIFFE STRATEGY GROUP GP
Contract value
CAD $319.8K
Award date
2026-07-03
Supplier location
Ottawa, Ontario
Not Applicable

Full description

In its search for the most economical means of accessing research on its priority issues, the Government of Canada (GC) is looking for syndicated public opinion research studies that could address its research needs. On behalf of the GC, the Public Opinion Research Directorate is seeking detailed information through a Request for Information (RFI) on the studies that are available for purchase with a government-wide subscription. Please note that only studies offering a government-wide subscription will be considered.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

In its search for the most economical means of accessing research on its priority issues, the Government of Canada (GC) is looking for syndicated public opinion research studies th...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4300459433-Doc4308247078
Solicitation no.
WS4300459433
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
November 9, 2023 → September 30, 2027

Key dates

Published
November 16, 2023
Closes
March 31, 2027
Amendment no.
006
Amendment date
July 15, 2026

Contact

Contact
D••••••••, C••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Upstaff employment services
    2 contracts won· latest February 10, 2026
  2. 2
    Tato Recruiting Inc., S.i. Systems ULC., in Joint Venture
    1 contract won· latest February 16, 2026
    CAD $9.7M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    7792395 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 6, 2026
    CAD $1.7M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC.
    1 contract won· latest February 5, 2026
    CAD $1.5M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    LandSolutions Inc.
    1 contract won· latest March 30, 2026

Upstaff employment services is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
Request for Information (RFI) Syndicated Research Studies
Reference number
WS4300459433-Doc4308247078
Amendment number
006
Solicitation number
WS4300459433
Publication date
2023-11-16
Tender closing date
2027-03-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-07-15
Expected contract start date
2023-11-09
Expected contract end date
2027-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80140000 *80171500 *80171501 *80171502
Unspsc description
*Marketing and distribution *Situation and stakeholder analysis and communications planning services *Polling and survey and public opinion monitoring and analysis *Focus group and public feedback meeting facilitation and analysis
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
D••••••••, C••••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
In its search for the most economical means of accessing research on its priority issues, the Government of Canada (GC) is looking for syndicated public opinion research studies that could address its research needs. On behalf of the GC, the Public Opinion Research Directorate is seeking detailed information through a Request for Information (RFI) on the studies that are available for purchase with a government-wide subscription. Please note that only studies offering a government-wide subscription will be considered.

Live tenders

Glenbow3 days left

Glenbow - Copyright Permissions and Licensing Specialist

79 MATCHView →
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada (ATSSC)3 days left

IM/IT Research and Advisory Services

Services
76 MATCHView →
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CNHC)4 days left

RFP004269 Property and Tenant Management Quebec

Services
60 MATCHView →